Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League Football

Rhodes

Regular Users
  • Posts

    45,454
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    41

Everything posted by Rhodes

  1. It sadIy wasn't to be then for Shefford Town & Campton this afternoon, going down 5-0 without Iaying a gIove on their United Counties League Premier Division North opponents however at Ieast the pIayers and Management were abIe to Iift the FA Cup which appeared to be on dispIay at the CaIIingtons Community CompIex. WeII done to Shefford Town & Campton on their expIoits and for, singIe handedIy, keeping the SSML fIag fIying in the competition:
  2. The resuIts: Saturday 1 October Premier Division Ardley United 1 London Colney 0 Arlesey Town 1 Leverstock Green 1 Colney Heath 1 Dunstable Town 2 Harpenden Town 2 Risborough Rangers 3 Hoddesdon Town 4 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 3 Leighton Town 5 Biggleswade United 1 Potton United 3 St Panteleimon 4 Shefford Town & Campton P Cockfosters Stotfold 3 Crawley Green 0 Tring Athletic 4 Baldock Town 1 Division One Holmer Green 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Letchworth Garden City Eagles 2 Buckingham Athletic 0 London Tigers 0 Rugby Borough 6 Northampton Sileby Rangers 7 Raunds Town 0 Real Bedford FC 1 Lutterworth Athletic 0 Rushden & Higham United 0 Moulton FC 4 Thame United Reserves 0 Eaton Socon 3 Winslow United 3 Langford 1 Division Two AFC Caddington 0 Old Bradwell United 4 Bovingdon 0 Codicote 3 Buckingham United 0 Totternhoe 4 Eynesbury United 2 Leighton Town Development 5 New Bradwell St Peter 4 Berkhamsted Raiders 1 Pitstone & Ivinghoe 2 Milton Keynes College Football Academy 1 Risborough Rangers Development 3 Potton United Development 1 Sarratt 5 The 61 FC (Luton) 0 SSML Challenge Trophy First Round Burton Park Wanderers 1 Aston Clinton 4 Northampton ON Chenecks 1 Amersham Town 0 (after extra time)
  3. Can Crawley Green extend their impressive lead at the top of the Premier Division table:
  4. This should be a competitive tie, depending on whether Lewis Putman plays for Amersham Town that is:
  5. The match programme: https://ardleyunitedfc.co.uk/news/ardley-united--v-london-colney-programme
  6. Another match programme: https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/files.pitchero.com%2Fclubs%2F64867%2FXokCjWgJRta29c4LRS5N_St+Panteleimon+(1).pdf
  7. The prize money for the Qualifying Rounds of the FA Cup is laughable isn't it, 'criminal' even, Shefford Town & Campton have pocketed just £8194.00 thus far for somehow managing to reach the Third Qualifying Round stage in their debut season in the competition. Anyway lets hope the Club can pick up another £5,625 by defeating United Counties League Premier Division North Anstey Nomads this afternoon or in a replay:
  8. I wonder who decides on the live FA Cup Qualifying Round tie, what's wrong with Anstey Nomads v Shefford Town & Campton which involves two of only seven Step Five Club's remaining in the competition and the only all Step Five tie:
  9. All this weekend's Third Qualifying Round ties, Needham Market beat Brighlingsea Regent 2-0 last night on a rain sodden pitch and reach the Fourth Qualifying Round for only the second time in the Club's 103 year history:
  10. Lets get ready to rumble folks, Ollie Bayliss's BBC Three Counties Radio Non League Show should be a good listen at noon today featuring obviously Shefford Town & Campton, Amersham Town, FC Romania, Berkhamsted FC and Welwyn Garden City. Additionally there will be features on the FA Cup Third Qualifying Round ties involving local Club's, the Hertfordshire Senior County League, New Managers and how the high energy costs will impact heavily on grassroots football: https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p0d0sk12
  11. Cruz - I can't see there being any problems this afternoon against Lutterworth Athletic, here's the match programme for you, RallyInRaleigh and others to enjoy: https://issuu.com/realbedford/docs/programme_5.4
  12. The match programme: https://issuu.com/realbedford/docs/programme_5.4
  13. The match programme: https://issuu.com/tringafc/docs/2022.10.01_baldock_town
  14. The match programme: 2022-10-01 Leighton Town v Biggleswade United Programme by leightontownfc - Issuu
  15. The match programme: Holmer Green v Wellingborough Whitworth (1st Oct 2022) by Holmer Green Football Club - Issuu
  16. Here it is: The FA Youth Cup third round qualifying draw has been made Sutton CoIdfieId Town v Buckingham Athletic Northampton ON Chenecks v Coventry Sphinx Andover Town v Wokingham & Emmbrook or Ardley United Three Bridges v Tring Athletic SoIihuII Moors v Lutterworth AthIetic
  17. This evening's Second QuaIifying Round tie was postponed as Reading City have been unceremoniousIy dismissed from the competition due to a misdemeanor that has come to Iight foIIowing their victory over Wokingham & Emmbrook in the First QuaIifying Round: Friday 30 September FA Youth Cup Second QuaIifying Round Reading City P Ardley United
  18. A match report, the visitors were leading 3-0 at the interval and just managed to hold on in the end: https://www.nonleaguenation.com/post/shefford-hold-out-against-arlesey-despite-late-fight-back-arlesey-town-2-3-shefford-town-campton
  19. I see that Shefford Town & Campton have laid on coach for their fans travelling to Anstey Nomads tomorrow, not sure why the tie is a 2.00pm kick off:
  20. The Iatest episode of the Podcast aII about footbaII in Bedfordshire covering Club's and issues from all over the County. Obviously Shefford Town & Campton are heavily featured this week ahead of their FA Cup Third Qualifying Round tie at United Counties League Premier Division North Anstey Nomads tomorrow and boss Kane Dougherty is interviewed: https://open.spotify.com/episode/2HZS8OMqLHFEq3isBH5uSH?si=lfxga87fTrKJM_kyINXuCQ&nd=1
  21. The match programme: https://www.flipsnack.com/FBA66D77C6F/moulton.html?fbclid=IwAR3_6TgQOsplha1v95TC8eQmONNommOzcFq0tpgZ4tqkhDUfPAcYhhA4wzQ
  22. It's not only about the FA Cup Third Qualifying Round tie between Anstey Nomads and Shefford Town & Campton tomorrow afternoon: Saturday 1 October (all kick off 3.00pm) Premier Division Ardley United v London Colney Arlesey Town v Leverstock Green Colney Heath v Dunstable Town Harpenden Town v Risborough Rangers Hoddesdon Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Leighton Town v Biggleswade United Potton United v St Panteleimon Shefford Town & Campton P Cockfosters Stotfold v Crawley Green Tring Athletic v Baldock Town Division One Holmer Green v Wellingborough Whitworth Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Buckingham Athletic London Tigers v Rugby Borough Northampton Sileby Rangers v Raunds Town Real Bedford FC v Lutterworth Athletic Rushden & Higham United v Moulton FC Thame United Reserves v Eaton Socon Winslow United v Langford Division Two AFC Caddington v Old Bradwell United Bovingdon v Codicote Buckingham United v Totternhoe Eynesbury United v Leighton Town Development New Bradwell St Peter v Berkhamsted Raiders Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Milton Keynes College Football Academy Risborough Rangers Development v Potton United Development Sarratt v The 61 FC (Luton) SSML Challenge Trophy First Round Burton Park Wanderers v Aston Clinton Northampton ON Chenecks v Amersham Town
  23. The figure of 1500 shirts sold is from Peter's Twitter page, you're right that the merchandise is a little on the pricey side however you get what you pay for and everything looks very good quality and attractive, particularly to a new or converted overseas fan from a far-flung Country.
  24. Good luck to Shefford Town & Campton in their difficult FA Cup Third Qualifying Round tie at United Counties League Premier Division North Anstey Nomads tomorrow, the only surviving SSML Club doing us proud:
×
×
  • Create New...