Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs
Sign in to follow this  
Rhodes

FA Youth Cup - 2019/20

Recommended Posts

Karen doesn't appear to have included this draw:

FA YOUTH CUP - 2019/20
Preliminary Round (ties to be played week commencing Monday 2 September 19)
 
1 Carlisle City v Consett 
2 Gateshead v South Shields 
3 Chester-Le-Street Town v Stockton Town 
4 Penrith v Cleator Moor Celtic 
5 Workington v Hebburn Town 
6 Guisborough Town v Morpeth Town 
7 North Shields v Shildon 
8 Bootle v Abbey Hey 
9 St Helens Town v AFC Blackpool 
10 Sandbach United v Witton Albion 
11 Litherland Remyca v Garstang 
12 Radcliffe v Skelmersdale United 
13 West Didsbury & Chorlton v Cheadle Town 
14 Irlam v Mossley 
15 Southport v Wythenshawe Amateurs 
16 Ashton Athletic v Prescot Cables 
17 Ashton Town v Vauxhall Motors 
18 FC United of Manchester v Stalybridge Celtic 
19 Altrincham v Curzon Ashton 
20 City of Liverpool v Padiham 
21 Egerton v Lancaster City 
22 Warrington Town v Buxton 
23 Retford v Frickley Athletic 
24 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Grimsby Borough 
25 Hall Road Rangers v Selby Town 
26 Steeton v Handsworth Parramore 
27 Silsden v Staveley MW 
28 Brigg Town v Scarborough Athletic 
29 Harrogate Railway Athletic v Retford United 
30 Sheffield v Rossington Main 
31 Bradford (Park Avenue) Community v Brighouse Town 
32 Garforth Town v Farsley Celtic 
33 York City v Pontefract Collieries 
34 Cleethorpes Town v Guiseley 
35 Bottesford Town v Eccleshill United 
36 Dronfield Town v Athersley Recreation 
37 Dunkirk v Grantham Town 
38 Bourne Town v Leicester Nirvana 
39 Stamford v Belper Town 
40 Matlock Town v Anstey Nomads 
41 Mickleover Sports v Harrowby United 
42 Long Eaton United v Borrowash Victoria 
43 Deeping Rangers v Hinckley 
44 Lincoln United v Blaby & Whetstone Athletic 
45 Eastwood Community v Lutterworth Athletic 
46 Leek Town v Coleshill Town 
47 Lye Town v Ellesmere Rangers 
48 Stafford Rangers v Leamington 
49 Coton Green v Hednesford Town 
50 Coventry Sphinx v Newcastle Town 
51 Alvechurch v Bedworth United 
52 Lichfield City v Chelmsley Town 
53 Boldmere St Michaels v Paget Rangers 
54 Atherstone Town v Bromsgrove Sporting 
55 Rushall Olympic v Shawbury United 
56 Bromyard Town v Stratford Town 
57 Halesowen Town v Tamworth 
58 Bustleholme v Bilston Town Community 
59 Stourport Swifts v Tipton Town 
60 AFC Telford United v Hereford 
61 Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town 
62 St Neots Town v Barton Rovers 
63 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Rothwell Corinthians 
64 Brackley Town v Wellingborough Town 
65 Biggleswade United v Leighton Town 
66 Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic 
67 Netherton United v Hitchin Town 
68 Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold 
69 Corby Town v Royston Town 
70 Kettering Town v Kempston Rovers 
71 Rugby Town v Wellingborough Whitworth 
72 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Peterborough Sports 
73 Gorleston v Wroxham 
74 Hadleigh United v Wisbech St Mary 
75 Ely City v Stowmarket Town 
76 Whitton United v AFC Sudbury 
77 Walsham Le Willows v Framlingham Town 
78 Newmarket Town v Dereham Town 
79 Mildenhall Town v King’s Lynn Town 
80 Cornard United v Bury Town 
81 Haverhill Rovers v Ipswich Wanderers 
82 Long Melford v Leiston 
83 Fakenham Town v Needham Market 
84 Saffron Walden Town v Lowestoft Town 
85 Histon v Lakenheath 
86 Cambridge City v Swaffham Town 
87 St Albans City v Aveley 
88 Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic 
89 Codicote v Hornchurch 
90 Wodson Park v Ware 
91 Heybridge Swifts v Witham Town 
92 Great Wakering Rovers v Enfield Town 
93 St Margaretsbury v Ilford 
94 Barkingside v Redbridge 
95 Welwyn Garden City v Takeley 
96 Stanway Rovers v Sawbridgeworth Town 
97 Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough 
98 Bowers & Pitsea v Cheshunt 
99 Brightlingsea Regent v Brentwood Town 
100 Tilbury v Hertford Town 
101 Colney Heath v Chelmsford City 
102 Bishop’s Stortford v Romford 
103 Wingate & Finchley v Cockfosters 
104 Barking v Braintree Town 
105 Hayes & Yeading United v Ashford Town (Middx) 
106 Spelthorne Sports v Hendon 
107 London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough 
108 Uxbridge v Balham 
109 Hanworth Villa v Harefield United 
110 Staines Town v Beaconsfield Town 
111 North Greenford United v Burnham 
112 Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter 
113 Wealdstone v CB Hounslow United 
114 Cray Wanderers v VCD Athletic 
115 Carshalton Athletic v K Sports 
116 Hastings United v Punjab United 
117 Corinthian v Folkestone Invicta 
118 East Grinstead Town v Glebe 
119 Eastbourne Borough v Eastbourne Town 
120 Tooting & Mitcham United v Dartford 
121 Sittingbourne v AFC Croydon Athletic 
122 Maidstone United v Dulwich Hamlet 
123 Phoenix Sports v Tonbridge Angels 
124 Welling United v FC Elmstead 
125 Ramsgate v Crowborough Athletic 
126 Margate v Tower Hamlets 
127 Badshot Lea v Welling Town 
128 Cray Valley (PM) v Bridon Ropes 
129 Hollands & Blair v Whyteleafe 
130 East Preston v Newhaven 
131 Sutton Common Rovers v Worthing 
132 Worthing United v Guildford City 
133 Whitehawk v Walton Casuals 
134 Steyning Town Community v Godalming Town 
135 Chipstead v Arundel 
136 Horley Town v Shoreham 
137 Chertsey Town v Metropolitan Police 
138 Redhill v Lewes 
139 Abbey Rangers v Pagham 
140 Raynes Park Vale v Chichester City 
141 South Park v Bognor Regis Town 
142 Corinthian Casuals v Kingstonian 
143 Leatherhead v Haywards Heath Town 
144 Lancing v Chessington & Hook United 
145 Berkhamsted v Bracknell Town 
146 Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic 
147 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Thatcham Town 
148 Thame United v Easington Sports 
149 Binfield v Camberley Town 
150 Farnborough v Kings Langley 
151 Kidlington v Hemel Hempstead Town 
152 Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 
153 Reading City v Ardley United 
154 Holmer Green v Tadley Calleva 
155 Havant & Waterlooville v Winchester City 
156 Basingstoke Town v Dorchester Town 
157 Salisbury v Andover Town 
158 Bournemouth v Alton 
159 Hamble Club v Ringwood Town 
160 AFC Totton v Fareham Town 
161 AFC Portchester v Wimborne Town 
162 Brockenhurst v Pewsey Vale 
163 Poole Town v Moneyfields 
164 Totton & Eling v Sholing 
165 Slimbridge v Malvern Town 
166 Bishop’s Cleeve v New College Swindon 
167 Chippenham Town v Gloucester City 
168 Shrivenham v Cirencester Town 
169 Cinderford Town v Tuffley Rovers 
170 Clanfield 85 v Yate Town 
171 Wells City v Street 
172 Bristol Manor Farm v Odd Down 
173 Weston Super Mare v Radstock Town 
174 Bridgwater Town v Keynsham Town 
175 Clevedon Town v Mangotsfield United 
176 Paulton Rovers v Brislington 
177 Longwell Green Sports v Helston Athletic 
178 Cribbs v Welton Rovers 
179 Portishead Town v Bitton 

First Qualifying Round (ties to be played week commencing Monday 16 September 19) 

1 Chester-Le-Street Town v North Shields or Shildon or Stockton Town 
2 Seham Red Star v Darlington 
3 Carlisle City or Consett v Gateshead or South Shields 
4 Workington or Hebburn Town v Penrith or Cleator Moor Celtic 
5 Spennymoor Town v Guisborough Town or Morpeth Town 
6 Hyde United v Marine 
7 St Helens Town or AFC Blackpool v Litherland Remyca or Garstang 
8 Sandbach United or Witton Albion v Ashton Athletic or Prescot Cables 
9 Irlam or Mossley v Southport or Wythenshawe Amateurs 
10 Nantwich Town v FC United of Manchester or Stalybridge Celtic 
11 Radcliffe or Skelmersdale United v City of Liverpool or Padiham 
12 Altrincham or Curzon Ashton v Ashton Town or Vauxhall Motors 
13 West Didsbury & Chorlton v Warrington Town or Buxton or Cheadle Town 
14 Clitheroe v Chester 
15 Egerton or Lancaster City v Bootle or Abbey Hey 
16 Shelley v Dronfield Town or Athersley Recreation 
17 Steeton or Handsworth Parramore v Tadcaster Albion 
18 AFC Emley v Retford or Frickley Athletic 
19 Bottesford Town or Eccleshill United v Brigg Town or Scarborough Athletic 
20 Harrogate Railway Athletic v Harworth Colliery or Retford United 
21 Sheffield or Rossington Main v Stocksbridge Park Steels or Grimsby Borough 
22 Cleethorpes Town or Guiseley v Garforth Town or Farsley Celtic 
23 Silsden or Staveley MW v York City or Pontefract Collieries 
24 Hall Road Rangers or Selby Town v Bradford (Park Avenue) Community or Brighouse Town 
25 Matlock Town or Anstey Nomads v Bourne Town or Leicester Nirvana 
26 Mickleover Sports v Aylestone Park or Harrowby United 
27 Deeping Rangers or Hinckley v Harborough Town 
28 Basford United v Gresley 
29 West Bridgford v Eastwood Community or Lutterworth Athletic 
30 Long Eaton United v Boston United or Borrowash Victoria 
31 Stamford or Belper Town v Lincoln United or Blaby & Whetstone Athletic 
32 Dunkirk or Grantham Town v Alfreton Town 
33 Stafford Rangers or Leamington v Worcester City 
34 Coton Green or Hednesford Town v Lye Town or Ellesmere Rangers 
35 Alvechurch or Bedworth United v Haughmond 
36 Rushall Olympic or Shawbury Unitedv Bustleholme or Bilston Town Community 
37 Sutton Coldfield Town v Atherstone Town or Bromsgrove Sporting 
38 Romulus v Leek Town or Coleshill Town 
39 Racing Club Warwick v Coventry Sphinx or Newcastle Town 
40 Lichfield City or Chelmsley Town v Boldmere St Michaels or Paget Rangers 
41 Stourport Swifts or Tipton Town v Stourbridge 
42 AFC Telford United or Hereford v Bromyard Town or Stratford Town 
43 Kidderminster Harriers v Halesowen Town or Tamworth 
44 St Ives Town v Biggleswade Town 
45 Brackley Town v Peterborough Northern Star or Wellingborough Town 
46 Rugby Borough v Newport Pagnell Town or Daventry Town 
47 AFC Dunstable v Winslow United or Buckingham Athletic 
48 Netherton United or Hitchin Town v Eynesbury Rovers 
49 Godmanchester Rovers or Stotfold v St Neots Town or Barton Rovers 
50 AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Kettering Town or Kempston Rovers or Peterborough Sports 
51 Biggleswade United v Rugby Town or Wellingborough Whitworth or Leighton Town 
52 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Corby Town or Royston Town or Rothwell Corinthians 
53 Felixstowe & Walton United v Cambridge City or Swaffham Town 
54 Whitton United or AFC Sudbury v Woodbridge Town 
55 Norwich United v Gorleston or Wroxham 
56 Histon or Lakenheath v Newmarket Town or Dereham Town 
57 Mildenhall Town v Brantham Athletic or King’s Lynn Town 
58 Cornard United or Bury Town v Hadleigh United or Wisbech St Mary 
59 Saffron Walden Town v Long Melford or Leiston or Lowestoft Town 
60 Walsham Le Willows v Fakenham Town or Needham Market or Framlingham Town 
61 Ely City or Stowmarket Town v Haverhill Rovers or Ipswich Wanderers 
62 Codicote or Hornchurch v Haringey Borough 
63 Wodson Park or Ware v Harpenden Town or Grays Athletic 
64 Great Wakering Rovers v Billericay Town or Enfield Town 
65 Stanway Rovers v Bowers & Pitsea or Cheshunt or Sawbridgeworth Town 
66 Barking or Braintree Town v Welwyn Garden City or Takeley 
67 Bishop’s Stortford or Romford v St Albans City or Aveley 
68 Colney Heath or Chelmsford City v Heybridge Swifts or Witham Town 
69 St Margaretsbury or Ilford v Barkingside or Redbridge 
70 Brightlingsea Regent v Wingate & Finchley or Cockfosters or Brentwood Town 
71 Tilbury or Hertford Town v Concord Rangers 
72 Walthamstow v Woodford Town or FC Broxbourne Borough 
73 Edgware Town or Chalfont St Peter v Spelthorne Sports or Hendon 
74 Uxbridge or Balham v Brimsdown 
75 North Greenford United or Burnham v Hanworth Villa or Harefield United 
76 Hanwell Town v Hayes & Yeading United or Ashford Town (Middx) 
77 Bedfont Sports Club v Windsor 
78 Wealdstone or CB Hounslow United v Northwood 
79 Staines Town or Beaconsfield Town v London Tigers or Hampton & Richmond Borough 
80 Margate or Tower Hamlets v Hastings United or Punjab United 
81 East Grinstead Town or Glebe v Tooting & Mitcham United or Dartford 
82 Holmesdale v Faversham Town 
83 Badshot Lea or Welling Town v Whitstable Town 
84 Croydon v Hollands & Blair or Whyteleafe 
85 Fisher v Chatham Town 
86 Hackney Wick v Welling United or FC Elmstead 
87 Carshalton Athletic or K Sports v Eastbourne Borough or Eastbourne Town 
88 Cray Wanderers or VCD Athletic v Ashford United 
89 Maidstone United or Dulwich Hamlet v Cray Valley (PM) or Bridon Ropes 
90 Phoenix Sports or Tonbridge Angels v Sittingbourne or AFC Croydon Athletic 
91 Ramsgate or Crowborough Athletic v Corinthian or Folkestone Invicta 
92 Worthing United or Guildford City v Mile Oak 
93 Whitehawk or Walton Casuals v Sutton Common Rovers or Worthing 
94 Chipstead or Arundel v Walton & Hersham 
95 Abbey Rangers or Pagham v Corinthian Casuals or Kingstonian 
96 Dorking Wanderers v Redhill or Lewes 
97 Burgess Hill Town v East Preston or Newhaven 
98 Knaphill v Steyning Town Community or Godalming Town 
99 Horley Town or Shoreham v Chertsey Town or Metropolitan Police 
100 Leatherhead v Ash United or Haywards Heath Town 
101 Lancing v Raynes Park Vale or Chichester City or Chessington & Hook United 
102 Three Bridges v South Park or Bognor Regis Town 
103 Thame United or Easington Sports v Hungerford Town or Tring Athletic 
104 Binfield or Camberley Town v Ascot United 
105 Fleet Spurs v Cove 
106 Leverstock Green v Holmer Green or Tadley Calleva 
107 Oxford City v Fleet Town or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 
108 Farnborough or Kings Langley v Hartley Wintney 
109 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Kidlington or Hemel Hempstead Town or Thatcham Town 
110 Berkhamsted or Bracknell Town v Reading City or Ardley United 
111 Havant & Waterlooville v AFC Portchester or Wimborne Town or Winchester City 
112 Basingstoke Town v Bournemouth or Alton or Dorchester Town 
113 AFC Totton or Fareham Town v Brockenhurst or Pewsey Vale 
114 Totton & Eling or Sholing v Poole Town or Moneyfields 
115 Salisbury or Andover Town v Hamble Club or Ringwood Town 
116 AFC Stoneham v Christchurch 
117 Clanfield 85 or Yate Town v Chippenham Town or Gloucester City 
118 Cinderford Town or Tuffley Rovers v Evesham United 
119 Slimbridge or Malvern Town v Bishop’s Cleeve or New College Swindon 
120 Shrivenham or Cirencester Town v Malmesbury Victoria 
121 Wells City or Street v Longwell Green Sports or Helston Athletic 
122 Bristol Manor Farm or Odd Down v Bridgwater Town or Keynsham Town 
123 Paulton Rovers or Brislington v Cribbs or Welton Rovers 
124 Elburton Villa v Portishead Town or Bitton 
125 Weston Super Mare v Clevedon Town or Mangotsfield United or Radstock Town 
126 Bath City v Frome Town 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are these all the Preliminary Round ties involving ‘our’ Clubs, I believe so, are there any more dates:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town 
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town 
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic 

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold 
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic  (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch 
Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough 
Colney Heath v Chelmsford City  

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough  
Hanworth Villa v Harefield United  
North Greenford United v Burnham 
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter

Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic 
Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos  
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are there any further FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round dates with games due to be played during the week of 2 September:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town 
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town 
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic 

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold (Wed 4 Sept)
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch 
Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough 
Colney Heath v Chelmsford City (Mon 2 Sept)

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough  
Hanworth Villa v Harefield United  
North Greenford United v Burnham (Wed 4 Sept)
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter

Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic (Wed 4 Sept)
Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 30/07/2019 at 15:15, Rhodes said:

Preliminary Round (ties to be played week commencing Monday 2 September 19)
 177 Longwell Green Sports v Helston Athletic 

First Qualifying Round (ties to be played week commencing Monday 16 September 19) 
121 Wells City or Street v Longwell Green Sports or Helston Athletic 
 

Not SSML related but I see that Longwell Green Sports have sadly pulled out of the FA Youth Cup due to the extortionate travel expenses being claimed by the away sides in the competition, Longwell Green is in South Gloucestershire, not far from Bristol, so it couldn't be further from Helston in darkest Cornwall. I assume that the home side is liable for all the Officials expenses too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another date for the diary, Aylesbury Vale Dynamos travel to Fleet Town on 2 September and Codicote have switched their tie to Hornchurch's Bridge Avenue:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town 
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town 
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic 

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold (Wed 4 Sept)
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch (at Hornchurch)
Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough 
Colney Heath v Chelmsford City (Mon 2 Sept)

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough  
Hanworth Villa v Harefield United  
North Greenford United v Burnham (Wed 4 Sept)
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter

Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic (Wed 4 Sept)
Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos  (Mon 2 Sept)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are still some dates missing for 'our' Club's FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round ties:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town 
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town 
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic 

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold (Wed 4 Sept)
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch (to be played at Hornchurch) (Thur 5 Sept)
Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough 
Colney Heath v Chelmsford City (Mon 2 Sept)

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough  
Hanworth Villa v Harefield United  (Tue 3 Sept)
North Greenford United v Burnham (Wed 4 Sept)
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter

Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic (Wed 4 Sept)
Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos  (Mon 2 Sept)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It appears to be just the three ties this evening involving our Club's, Colney Heath v Chelmsford City, Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter and Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town (Thur 5 Sept)
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town (Thur 5 Sept)
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold (Wed 4 Sept)
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch (Thur 5 Sept) to be played at Hornchurch
Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough (Tue 3 Sept) to be played at Harlow Town
Colney Heath v Chelmsford City (Mon 2 Sept)

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough (Fri 6 Sept) to be played at Rayners Lane
Hanworth Villa v Harefield United (Tue 3 Sept)
North Greenford United v Burnham (Wed 4 Sept)
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter (Mon 2 Sept)

Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic (Wed 4 Sept)
Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (Mon 2 Sept)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Rhodes said:

It appears to be just the three ties this evening involving our Club's, Colney Heath v Chelmsford City, Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter and Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos:

Colney Heath v Chelmsford City (Mon 2 Sept)
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter (Mon 2 Sept)

Fleet Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (Mon 2 Sept)

Tonight's results so far:

Colney Heath 2 Chelmsford City 1
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter 

Fleet Town 1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2 (After extra time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Fleet Town 1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2 (After extra time)

A good win last night for Aylesbury Vale Dynamos youngsters who were actually 1-0 down at the break in extra time, they now travel to Oxford City in the First Qualifying Round:

https://www.aylesburyvaledynamos.co.uk/teams/77637/match-centre/0-4641059/report

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologies, the Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter tie is tomorrow evening, I was misinformed. Two ties take place this evening, Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough and Hanworth Villa v Harefield United:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town (Thur 5 Sept)
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town (Thur 5 Sept)
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold (Wed 4 Sept)
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch (Thur 5 Sept) to be played at Hornchurch
Woodford Town v FC Broxbourne Borough (Tue 3 Sept) to be played at Harlow Town
Colney Heath 2 Chelmsford City 1

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough (Fri 6 Sept) to be played at Rayners Lane
Hanworth Villa v Harefield United (Tue 3 Sept)
North Greenford United v Burnham (Wed 4 Sept)
Edgware Town v Chalfont St Peter (Wed 4 Sept)

Hungerford Town v Tring Athletic (Wed 4 Sept)
Fleet Town 1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2 (after extra time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results so far with five ties taking place this evening:

Newport Pagnell Town v Daventry Town (Thur 5 Sept)
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town (Thur 5 Sept)
Winslow United v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)

Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold (Wed 4 Sept)
Harpenden Town v Grays Athletic (Thur 5 Sept)
Codicote v Hornchurch (Thur 5 Sept) to be played at Hornchurch
Woodford Town 2 FC Broxbourne Borough 0
Colney Heath 2 Chelmsford City 1

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough (Fri 6 Sept) to be played at Rayners Lane
Hanworth Villa 9 Harefield United 0
North Greenford United 1 Burnham 1 (aet, Burnham win 5-4 on pens)
Edgware Town 3 Chalfont St Peter 1

Hungerford Town 1 Tring Athletic 1 (aet, Hungerford Town win 4-3 on pens)
Fleet Town 1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2 (after extra time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biggleswade United v Leighton Town is OFF

Biggleswade United withdrawn from competition

(Club Statement to follow)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Karen, it is really difficult to obtain results and information from the competition as I am working with one arm tied behind my back unlike you being 'in the know'. Do you know the result from Godmanchester Rovers v Stotfold tie last night, I know that Stotfold won.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This evening's scores included, do we know as yet why Biggleswade United cried off at the twelfth hour:

Newport Pagnell Town 0 Daventry Town 5
Biggleswade United v Leighton Town (Leighton Town walkover
Winslow United Buckingham Athletic  2

Godmanchester Rovers 1 Stotfold 2
Harpenden Town 4 Grays Athletic 5 (after extra time)
Codicote 1 Hornchurch 8 (played at Hornchurch)
Woodford Town 2 FC Broxbourne Borough 0
Colney Heath 2 Chelmsford City 1

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough (Fri 6 Sept) to be played at Rayners Lane
Hanworth Villa 9 Harefield United 0
North Greenford United 1 Burnham 1 (aet, Burnham win 5-4 on pens)
Edgware Town 3 Chalfont St Peter 1

Hungerford Town 1 Tring Athletic 1 (aet, Hungerford Town win 4-3 on pens)
Fleet Town 1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2 (after extra time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Harpenden Town 4 Grays Athletic 5 (after extra time)

It sounded like an old fashioned thriller at Rothamsted Park last night:

https://www.graysathletic.co.uk/news/blues-youngsters-win-nine-goal-thriller-2462058.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/09/2019 at 22:24, Rhodes said:

London Tigers v Hampton & Richmond Borough (Fri 6 Sept) to be played at Rayners Lane

London Tigers were unable to provide a venue for last night's scheduled tie against Hampton & Richmond Borough, it will now take place on Wednesday 11 September at Hampton & Richmond's ground, kick off 7.45pm, I'm surprised they weren't asked by the FA to forfeit the tie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The First Qualifying Round draw involving the remaining SSML Club's:

FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round (ties week commencing Mon 16 Sept)

AFC Dunstable v Buckingham Athletic 
Hitchin Town v Eynesbury Rovers 
Stotfold v St Neots Town 
Leighton Town v Rugby Town 
Colney Heath v Heybridge Swifts 
Edgware Town v Spelthorne Sports 
Uxbridge v Brimsdown 
Beaconsfield Town v London Tigers or Hampton & Richmond Borough  
Leverstock Green v Tadley Calleva 
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 

http://www.thefa.com/competitions/youth-football/fa-youth-cup/results#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 07/09/2019 at 16:17, Rhodes said:

London Tigers were unable to provide a venue for last night's scheduled tie against Hampton & Richmond Borough, it will now take place on Wednesday 11 September at Hampton & Richmond's ground, kick off 7.45pm.

Don't forget the Hampton & Richmond Borough v London Tigers FA Youth Cup tie this evening folks for the right to travel to Beaconsfield Town in the First Qualifying Round, you can't really see past Hampton & Richmond Borough particularly now the tie is being played at their Beaver Close home but then you never know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The result last night was sadly London Tigers 3 Hampton & Richmond Borough 5 so here is the completed First Qualifying Round draw involving the remaining SSML Club's:

FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round (ties week commencing Mon 16 Sept)

AFC Dunstable v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 19 Sept)
Hitchin Town v Eynesbury Rovers 
Stotfold v St Neots Town (Wed 18 Sept)
Leighton Town v Rugby Town (Thur 19 Sept)
Colney Heath v Heybridge Swifts 
Edgware Town v Spelthorne Sports 
Uxbridge v Brimsdown  (Mon 16 Sept)
Leverstock Green v Tadley Calleva (Thur 19 Sept)
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heard on the grapevine that Eynesbury Rovers may have pulled out of the FA Youth Cup, is that correct:

https://eynesburyrovers.co.uk/index.php/2019/09/08/u18s-and-reserves-withdraw/

FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round (ties week commencing Mon 16 Sept)

AFC Dunstable v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 19 Sept)
Hitchin Town v Eynesbury Rovers 
Stotfold v St Neots Town (Wed 18 Sept)
Leighton Town v Rugby Town (Thur 19 Sept)
Colney Heath v Heybridge Swifts (Mon 16 Sept)
Edgware Town v Spelthorne Sports 
Uxbridge v Brimsdown  (Mon 16 Sept)
Leverstock Green v Tadley Calleva (Thur 19 Sept)
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Karen - Did the FA indicate why, also do you know whether Eynesbury Rovers have pulled out and the First Qualifying Round tie has been awarded to Hitchin Town

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/09/2019 at 11:43, Karen Browne said:

Biggleswade United v Leighton Town is OFF

Biggleswade United withdrawn from competition

(Club Statement to follow)

Karen - Also we never heard why Biggleswade United withdrew from the competition at the twelfth hour, did you see their statement out of interest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see that the Brimsdown youngsters took a mauling last night at Uxbridge:

FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round (ties week commencing Mon 16 Sept)

AFC Dunstable v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 19 Sept)
Hitchin Town v Eynesbury Rovers (Hitchin Town walkover)
Stotfold v St Neots Town (Thur 19 Sept)
Leighton Town v Rugby Town (Thur 19 Sept)
Colney Heath v Heybridge Swifts (tba)
Edgware Town v Spelthorne Sports (tba)
Uxbridge 10 Brimsdown 0
Leverstock Green v Tadley Calleva (Thur 19 Sept)
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (Fri 20 Sept)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 33 Guests (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

×
×
  • Create New...