Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs
Sign in to follow this  
Rhodes

FA Youth Cup - 2020/21

Recommended Posts

4 hours ago, Rhodes said:

London Tigers 0 Leverstock Green 7

A good win for Leverstock Green who now travel to Windsor:

http://levgreenfc.co.uk/event/200910y/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The six First Qualifying Round ties involving SSML Club's, it's a very poor return isn't it considering three Club's received Preliminary Round byes and one a walkover. Ties to be played week commencing Monday 21 September.

Baldock Town v Winslow United
Newport Pagnell Town v Hitchin Town
Ilford v London Lions
Windsor v Leverstock Green
Brimsdown v North Greenford United
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Holmer Green

Edited by Rhodes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Kettering Town 2 Leighton Town 1

Disappointment for Leighton Town's Under 18's team last night going down 2-1 at Kettering Town's Latimer Park ground where they share with United Counties League Division One outfit Burton Park Wanderers, sadly it isn't their former and iconic home Rockingham Road which was repossessed by baliffs in 2011 after well documented difficulties at the Club founded in 1872. Kettering Town took a 27 minute lead last night however Leighton Town kept plugging away and got their reward on 71 minutes when finding an equaliser, the tie could have gone either way at that point with the teams evenly matched however unfortunately it was Kettering who found the winning goal following a corner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Karen Browne said:

The ground agreement was signed for just the following

Karen - Thanks, was the FA Youth Cup erroneously ommitted from the agreement then when it was drawn up as London Tigers knew they were in the competition and could be drawn at home  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No the agreement was only for the first team, all other London Tigers sides had to find their own venue to share

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 09/09/2020 at 23:48, Rhodes said:

Crawley Green 2 Winslow United 3

It sounded like a good game at the Brache on Wednesday evening, it's a shame nobody was allowed in to see it:

https://www.sportsshots.org.uk/2020/09/11/fa-youth-cup-crawley-green-2-winslow-united-3/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 09/09/2020 at 23:48, Rhodes said:

Wednesday 9 September

Baldock Town 8 Corby Town 0

Baldock Town could do well in the competition, obviously they go into their First Qualifying Round tie at home to Winslow United next week as favourites but then so did Crawley Green at the Brache last Wednesday, arguably it was karma for Crawley Green for 'criminally' not allowing fans in to watch the game on the night:

FA YOUTH CUP: BALDOCK TOWN U18S 8-0 CORBY TOWN U18S


Our u18s made their FA Youth Cup debut under the lights at Arlesey Town's New Lamb Meadow Stadium on Wednesday evening.

Lee Hewitt and Kevin Trott's side were dominant from the first whistle with an entertaining and attacking performance.

Our goals came via Ashley Hay, Ollie Trott, Hayden Scantlebury, Tyler Lowden, Finley Aldridge and an Ajay Lidder hat-trick.

We are home to Winslow United in the next round of the FA Youth Cup (week commencing 21st Sept, date to be confirmed).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round results (see link) and full First Qualifying Round draw, games scheduled to be played week commencing Mon 21 Sept:

https://www.thefa.com/competitions/youth-football/fa-youth-cup/results

001 Seaham Red Star v Penrith
002 Chester Le Street Town v Spennymoor Town
003 Hebburn Town v Workington
004 Morpeth Town v Blyth Spartans
005 Stockton Town v Gateshead
006 Pickering Town v Darlington
007 North Shields v South Shields

008 Litherland REMYCA v Cheadle Town
009 FC United of Manchester v West Didsbury & Chorlton
010 AFC Fylde v Stockport Town
011 Marine v Irlam
012 Clitheroe v Chorley
013 Hyde United v Bootle or Southport (Tue 15 Sept)
014 Wythenshawe Amateurs v Skelmersdale United
015 Bamber Bridge v Prestwich Heys
016 St. Helens Town v Witton Albion
017 Buxton v City of Liverpool
018 Chester v Vauxhall Motors
019 Cleethorpes Town v York City
020 Ossett United v Pontefract Collieries
021 Guiseley v Emley
022 Eccleshill United v Handsworth (Eccleshill United walkover) 
023 Swallownest v Harrogate Railway Athletic
024 Dronfield Town v Stocksbridge Park Steels
025 Farsley Celtic v Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
026 Hall Road Rangers v North Ferriby
027 Sheffield v Bradford Park Avenue
028 Leicester Nirvana v Heather St Johns
029 West Bridgford v Boston United
030 Grantham Town v Holbeach United
031 Bourne Town v Lincoln United
032 Loughborough Dynamo v Aylestone Park
033 Eastwood Community v Mickleover Sports
034 Basford United v Lutterworth Athletic
035 Deeping Rangers v Ilkeston Town
036 Kirby Muxloe v Matlock Town
037 Stratford Town v Worcester City
038 Pershore Town v Kidderminster Harriers
039 Tamworth v Rugby Town
040 Leamington v Shawbury United
041 Coleshill Town v Walsall Wood
042 Paget Rangers v Stafford Rangers
043 Haughmond v Bedworth United
044 Hereford v Racing Club Warwick (Racing Club Warwick walkover)
045 Rushall Olympic v Romulus
046 Nuneaton Borough v Stourbridge
047 Evesham United v Coventry Sphinx
048 Kempston Rovers v Wellingborough Whitworth
049 Northampton ON Chenecks v Rothwell Corinthians
050 Baldock Town Winslow United (Wed 23 Sept)
051 Newport Pagnell Town v Hitchin Town
052 St Neots Town v Kettering Town
053 AFC Dunstable v Cogenhoe United
054 Bugbrooke St Michaels v Yaxley
055 Wellingborough Town v Biggleswade Town
056 Royston Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
057 Framlingham Town v Woodbridge Town
058 Leiston v Mildenhall Town
059 Ely City v Newmarket Town (Thur 17 Sept)
060 Walsham Le Willows v Cambridge City
061 Felixstowe & Walton United v Wroxham
062 Bury Town v March Town United
063 AFC Sudbury v Ipswich Wanderers
064 Needham Market v Dereham Town
065 Saffron Walden Town v Gorleston
066 Histon v Lakenheath
067 Brentwood Town v Grays Athletic
068 Chelmsford City v Walthamstow
069 Ilford v London Lions
070 Potters Bar Town v Hertford Town
071 Ware v Wingate & Finchley
072 Concord Rangers v Aveley
073 Cockfosters v Hornchurch
074 Little Oakley v St. Margaretsbury
075 Heybridge Swifts v Romford
076 Billericay Town v Barking
077 Bowers & Pitsea v Cheshunt
078 Stanway Rovers v St Albans City
079 Redbridge v Woodford Town
080 Balham v Hanworth Villa
081 Uxbridge v Burnham
082 Windsor v Leverstock Green (Mon 21 Sept)
083 Berkhamsted v Hanwell Town
084 Hayes & Yeading United v Chalfont St. Peter
085 Kings Langley v Hampton & Richmond Borough
086 Spelthorne Sports v Hendon
087 Hemel Hempstead Town v Bedfont Sports
088 Brimsdown v North Greenford United
089 Erith Town v Hastings United
090 Crowborough Athletic v Whyteleafe
091 VCD Athletic v Tonbridge Angels
092 Folkestone Invicta v Dulwich Hamlet
093 Dartford v Lingfield
094 Maidstone United v Croydon
095 AFC Croydon Athletic v Faversham Town
096 Welling Town v Margate
097 Carshalton Athletic v Phoenix Sports
098 K Sports v Meridian VP
099 Tooting & Mitcham United v Ebbsfleet United
100 Pagham v Seaford Town
101 Godalming Town v Broadbridge Heath
102 Arundel v Kingstonian
103 South Park v Worthing
104 Lancing v Raynes Park Vale
105 Steyning Town v Leatherhead
106 Redhill v Metropolitan Police
107 Chessington & Hook United v Mile Oak
108 Lewes v Alfold
109 Three Bridges v Oakwood
110 Chichester City v Sutton Common Rovers
111 Chipstead v Burgess Hill Town
112 Eastbourne Borough v Knaphill
113 Whitehawk v Dorking Wanderers
114 Camberley Town v Shrivenham
115 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Holmer Green (Thur 24 Sept)
116 Fleet Town v Clanfield 85
117 Oxford City v Ascot United
118 Thatcham Town v Kidlington
119 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Cove
120 Didcot Town v Thame United
121 Binfield v Reading City
122 Moneyfields v Basingstoke Town
123 Brockenhurst v AFC Portchester
124 Wimborne Town v AFC Stoneham
125 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Totton & Eling
126 Hamworthy United v Havant & Waterlooville
127 United Services Portsmouth v Fareham Town
128 Winchester City v Poole Town
129 Keynsham Town v Mangotsfield United
130 Oldland Abbotonians v Gloucester City
131 Cinderford Town v Odd Down
132 Yate Town v Bradford Town
133 Tuffley Rovers v Bath City
134 Chippenham Town v Slimbridge
135 Corsham Town v Bishop’s Cleeve
136 Street v Bishops Lydeard
137 Wells City v Weston super Mare
138 Bridgwater Town v Radstock Town
139 Welton Rovers v Elburton Villa
140 Portishead Town v Truro City
 
Edited by Rhodes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15/09/2020 at 01:04, Rhodes said:

013 Hyde United v Bootle or Southport (Tue 15 Sept)

Not SSML related but Bootle must be feeling somewhat aggrieved as they were leading Southport 2-1 when the Preliminary Round tie on 8 September was abandoned after 80 minutes due to a Southport player injury, last night Southport won 3-0 and travel to Hyde United in the First Qualifying Round. Anyway roll on next week and the First Qualifying Round ties involving the remaining seven SSML Club's although I gather Brimsdown v North Greenford United will be played on Friday evening (18 September):

050 Baldock Town Winslow United (Wed 23 Sept)
051 Newport Pagnell Town v Hitchin Town (Thur 24 Sept)

069 Ilford v London Lions (date tba)
082 Windsor v Leverstock Green (Mon 21 Sept)
088 Brimsdown v North Greenford United (Fri 18 Sept)
115 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Holmer Green (Thur 24 Sept)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 16/09/2020 at 17:22, Rhodes said:

I gather Brimsdown v North Greenford United will be played on Friday evening (18 September):

Result this evening:

FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round

Brimsdown 1 North Greenford United 0

Billede

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This week's FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round ties involving 'the few' remaining SSML Club's:

Brimsdown 1 North Greenford United 0

Windsor v Leverstock Green (Mon 21 Sept) http://levgreenfc.co.uk/2020/09/17/tickets-for-fa-youth-cup-tie/

Baldock Town Winslow United (Wed 23 Sept)
Newport Pagnell Town v Hitchin Town (Thur 24 Sept)

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Holmer Green (Thur 24 Sept)

Ilford v London Lions (Sun 27 Sept, kick off 1.00pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very good result this evening in the FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round, Leverstock Green now meet Wealdstone at Pancake Lane in the Second Qualifying Round on Thursday 8 October:

Windsor 1 Leverstock Green 5

http://levgreenfc.co.uk/event/200921y/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 20/09/2020 at 23:50, Rhodes said:

This week's FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round ties involving 'the few' remaining SSML Club's:

Baldock Town Winslow United (Wed 23 Sept)

With all the excitement of Grays Athletic v Potton United in the FA Cup lets not forget the Baldock Town v Winslow United FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round tie also taking place this evening which resulted in a somewhat surprise 2-1 win for Winslow United with a late winning goal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This evening's two FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round results and Second Qualifying Round draw involving the remaining four SSML Club's:

Newport Pagnell Town 5 Hitchin Town 2

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 0 Holmer Green 1

Second Qualifying Round draw (ties w/c Mon 5 Oct)

Leverstock Green v Wealdstone (Thur 8 Oct)

AFC Dunstable v Newport Pagnell Town

Winslow United v Rothwell Corinthians

Ilford or London Lions v Chelmsford City

file:///C:/Users/Bruger/Downloads/the-fa-youth-cup-second-round-qualifying-draw.pdf

Edited by Rhodes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/09/2020 at 22:43, Rhodes said:

With all the excitement of Grays Athletic v Potton United in the FA Cup lets not forget the Baldock Town v Winslow United FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round tie also taking place this evening which resulted in a somewhat surprise 2-1 win for Winslow United with a late winning goal.

A great result for Winslow United Under 18's on Wednesday:

FA Youth Cup: Baldock Town 1 Winslow United 2

25th September 2020 by Andy Bone

Winslow United have marched on in the FA Youth Cup in dramatic fashion on Wednesday evening!

Captain Taj Khan struck a dramatic winner with the last kick of the game to send United into the next round.

Going into the dying seconds the game was level at 1-1 with Abu Khan setting up Taj Khan for United U18s goal.

With the game destined for penalties it was Abu Khan who created a final chance which Taj Khan finished for his second and a dramatic late winner.

Coaches Man of the Match: Abu Khan for his outstanding contribution throughout the game.

Next up FA Youth Cup:

Rothwell Corinthians U18’s on Thursday 8th October 2020, kick-off 7:45pm at Elmfields Gate

https://www.sportsshots.org.uk/2020/09/25/fa-youth-cup-baldock-town-1-winslow-united-2/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 20/09/2020 at 23:50, Rhodes said:

This week's FA Youth Cup First Qualifying Round ties involving 'the few' remaining SSML Club's:

Ilford v London Lions (Sun 27 Sept, kick off 1.00pm)

Lets not forget the Ilford v London Lions First Qualifying Round tie this afternoon:

Billede

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Lets not forget the Ilford v London Lions First Qualifying Round tie this afternoon:

An impressive win for London Lions Under 18's this afternoon and they progress to host Chelmsford City, week commencing Monday 5 October:

Billede

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...