Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs

Recommended Posts

Sorry for the delay, are there any 'advances' on these pre-season friendly fixtures for this afternoon, it's a bit like finding a needle in a haystack:

Friday 30 July
Milton Keynes Irish 7 Kempston Rovers 0
Shefford Town & Campton v Codicote
Saturday 31 July
Abingdon United P Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 
AFC Oakley P Old Bradwell United 
Amersham Town New Bradwell St Peter (played on Thursday)
Amersham Town Charity Match (Spratleys Meadow, kick off 1.00pm)
Ardley United v Didcot Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Aston Clinton P Langley
Aston Clinton Development v Hale Leys Old Boys (kick off 12.00pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Old Bradwell United (kick off 3.00pm)
Berkhamsted Comrades v Dunstable Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon P London Colney (kick off 3.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic Development v Pitstone & Ivinghoe Development (kick off 12.30pm)
Buckingham Athletic v Pitstone & Ivinghoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Bugbrooke St Michaels Reserves v Irchester United (kick off 2.00pm)
Cogenhoe United P Ampthill Town 
Colney Heath v Oxhey Jets (kick off 2.00pm)
Crawley Green v Berkhamsted FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Eaton Socon v Langford (kick off 3.00pm)
Eynesbury United P ICA Sports FC 
Great Horwood v Buckingham United Reserves (kick off 12.00pm)
Harefield United v Uxbridge (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Hertford Town (Roundwood School 3g, kick off 12.00pm)
Hatfield Town v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Holmer Green P Woodley United
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
London Colney v Welwyn Garden City Under 23's (kick off 3.00pm)
London Lions P London Colney
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves P Delva Sports 
Potterspury v Buckingham United (kick off 1.00pm)
Risborough Rangers v Aylesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
Roade P Irchester United 
Sarratt v FC Beaconsfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Sarratt P Hillingdon Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Shefford Town & Campton Codicote (played last night)
Southall P Hadley
Stotfold Development v Henlow FC (Pendleton Centre 3g, kick off 2.00pm)
Thame United v Leighton Town (ASM Stadium, kick off 3.00pm)
Thame United Reserves v FC Stratford (ASM Stadium 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
The 61 FC (Luton) Reserves v Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves (kick off 12.30pm)
The 61 FC (Luton) v Marston Shelton Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring Athletic v Winslow United (kick off 1.00pm)
Tring Corinthians AFC v Bedford (Icknield Way, kick off 3.00pm)
Ware v Arlesey Town (Wodson Park, kick off 12.00pm)
Wembley P Leverstock Green 
Wembley P New Salamis 
Sunday 1 August
England Fans FC/Ex Pros XI v East of England Ambulance Service/Ex Luton Town XI (Pitstone & Ivinghoe FC, kick off 2.30pm)
West Wratting FC P Eynesbury United 
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 24/07/2021 at 14:33, Savagebee said:

image.png.45d033308c1de70cb0974bb567aa5d64.png

Sorry folks, I couldn't resist this, who remembers dear old Bob Holness

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Friday 30 July

Milton Keynes Irish 7 Kempston Rovers 0

From what I understand there were some unsavoury incidents at Manor Fields last night particularly at the end of the proceedings when a nasty brawl took place resulting in a Milton Keynes Irish player suffering a facial injury:

May be an image of playing a sport, standing and grass

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Some of the early results where found:
 
Saturday 31 July
Amersham Town Charity Match (Spratleys Meadow, kick off 1.00pm)
Aston Clinton Development 2 Hale Leys Old Boys 4 (kick off 12.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic Development 1 Pitstone & Ivinghoe Development 2 (kick off 12.30pm)
Great Horwood v Buckingham United Reserves (kick off 12.00pm)
Harpenden Town 1 Hertford Town 0 (Roundwood School 3g, kick off 12.00)
Potterspury 0 Buckingham United 1 (kick off 1.00pm)
The 61 FC (Luton) Reserves 1 Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves 5 (kick off 12.30pm)
Tring Athletic 2 Winslow United 2 (kick off 1.00pm)
Ware 3 Arlesey Town 0 (Wodson Park, kick off 12.00pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Saturday 31 July

P-P Abingdon United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

P-P AFC Oakley v Old Bradwell United

1-2 Ardley United v Didcot Town

P-P Aston Clinton v Langley

1-2 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Old Bradwell United

0-3 Berkhamsted Comrades v Dunstable Town

0-10 Biggleswade United v Peterborough Sports

P-P Bovingdon v London Colney

7-0 Buckingham Athletic v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

3-1 Colney Heath v Oxhey Jets

2-4 Crawley Green v Berkhamsted

P-P Eynesbury United v ICA Sports

0-0 Harefield United v Uxbridge

P-P Holmer Green v Woodley United

1-3 Risborough Rangers v Aylesbury United

P-P Roade v Irchester United

P-P Southall v Hadley

8-0 Thame United v Leighton Town

4-1 Totternhoe v Hatfield Town

1-2 Tring Corinthians AFC v Bedford

P-P Wembley v Leverstock Green

P-P Wembley v New Salamis

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Karen Browne said:

Saturday 31 July

P-P Abingdon United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

P-P AFC Oakley v Old Bradwell United

1-2 Ardley United v Didcot Town

P-P Aston Clinton v Langley

1-2 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Old Bradwell United

0-3 Berkhamsted Comrades v Dunstable Town

0-10 Biggleswade United v Peterborough Sports

P-P Bovingdon v London Colney

7-0 Buckingham Athletic v Pitstone & Ivinghoe

3-1 Colney Heath v Oxhey Jets

2-4 Crawley Green v Berkhamsted

P-P Eynesbury United v ICA Sports

0-0 Harefield United v Uxbridge

P-P Holmer Green v Woodley United

1-3 Risborough Rangers v Aylesbury United

P-P Roade v Irchester United

P-P Southall v Hadley

8-0 Thame United v Leighton Town

4-1 Totternhoe v Hatfield Town

1-2 Tring Corinthians AFC v Bedford

P-P Wembley v Leverstock Green

P-P Wembley v New Salamis

Is it just me or are the P's increasing? 😆

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Karen Browne said:

Saturday 31 July

0-10 Biggleswade United v Peterborough Sports

No longer SSML but what has gone so horribly wrong at Second Meadow since the Club left us for the United Counties League, I gather the result could have been far worse as it was already 7-0 on the hour mark. Could it spell the end for Cristian Colas.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Rhodes said:

No longer SSML but what has gone so horribly wrong at Second Meadow since the Club left us for the United Counties League, I gather the result could have been far worse as it was already 7-0 on the hour mark. Could it spell the end for Cristian Colas.

Only PSF but WTF has happened to Biggleswade and Leighton! 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:

No longer SSML but what has gone so horribly wrong at Second Meadow since the Club left us for the United Counties League, I gather the result could have been far worse as it was already 7-0 on the hour mark. Could it spell the end for Cristian Colas.

Biggleswade United have lost the majority of last season's squad and opposition are Step 3

Link to comment
Share on other sites

56 minutes ago, Karen Browne said:

Biggleswade United have lost the majority of last season's squad and opposition are Step 3

I remember your friend Tracey James saying something about that on Ollie Bayliss's BBC Three Counties Radio Non League Show a while ago however I couldn't work out why the Club should necessarily lose players moving from the SSML to the United Counties League

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 31/07/2021 at 00:09, Rissy said:

YouTube footage from this one last night:

GoalCam: Thame Utd v Risborough Rangers - YouTube

Not a bad game for pre-season and a last minute winner for our hosts but sadly only showing Thame’s efforts and not our goals from Marcus Wyllie and Brian Haule. 

Rissy - Were you at the game at Thame United on Thursday then, here are some excellent photographs courtesy of photographer Simon Godfrey:

Thame Utd v Risborough Rangers (Jul '21)

 

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, Rhodes said:

I remember your friend Tracey James saying something about that on Ollie Bayliss's BBC Three Counties Radio Non League Show a while ago however I couldn't work out why the Club should necessarily lose players moving from the SSML to the United Counties League

Simple, Biggleswade United's squad last season were mainly based in Stevenage and south of Stevenage and didn't want to travel to places like Coventry hence they left to join clubs still in the SSML, with a number moving to Leighton Town, hence no long distance travelling.

On Saturday they had a 16 year old youth player in goal.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Rissy - Were you at the game at Thame United on Thursday then, here are some excellent photographs courtesy of photographer Simon Godfrey:

Thame Utd v Risborough Rangers (Jul '21)

 

Certainly was Rhodes, yes Simon takes some great shots, two late goals done us. Looking at yesterday’s result their game with Leighton, we have enough experience within the squad not to read too much into the result. Mark Eaton will know what a hard game it is going to be at Bell Close on Tuesday.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A summary of the weekend's results and some reports, photographs and YouTube footage where found, thanks to Karen for finding most of the results:
 
Friday 30 July
Milton Keynes Irish 7 Kempston Rovers 0
Shefford Town & Campton 2 Codicote 1
Saturday 31 July
Abingdon United P Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 
AFC Oakley P Old Bradwell United 
Amersham Town New Bradwell St Peter (played on Thursday)
Amersham Town Charity Match (Spratleys Meadow)
Ardley United 1 Didcot Town 2
Aston Clinton P Langley
Aston Clinton Development 2 Hale Leys Old Boys 4
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 1 Old Bradwell United 2
Berkhamsted Comrades 0 Dunstable Town 3
Bovingdon P London Colney 
Buckingham Athletic Development 1 Pitstone & Ivinghoe Development 2
Buckingham Athletic 7 Pitstone & Ivinghoe 0
Bugbrooke St Michaels Reserves 1 Irchester United 0
Cogenhoe United P Ampthill Town 
Colney Heath 3 Oxhey Jets 1
Crawley Green 2 Berkhamsted FC 4
Eaton Socon 1 Langford 3
Eynesbury United P ICA Sports FC 
Great Horwood 5 Buckingham United Reserves 7
Harefield United 0 Uxbridge 0
Harpenden Town Reserves 1 Bushey Rangers 1 (Roundwood Park)
Harpenden Town 1 Hertford Town 0 (Roundwood School 3g)
Hatfield Town 1 Totternhoe 4
Holmer Green P Woodley United
Letchworth Garden City Eagles P Sandridge Rovers 
London Colney 1 Welwyn Garden City Under 23's 1
London Lions P London Colney
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves P Delva Sports 
Potterspury 0 Buckingham United 1
Risborough Rangers 1 Aylesbury United 3
Roade P Irchester United 
Sarratt 0 FC Beaconsfield 2
Sarratt P Hillingdon Borough 
Shefford Town & Campton Codicote (played last night)
Southall P Hadley
Stotfold Development 8 Henlow FC 0 (Pendleton Centre 3g)
Thame United 8 Leighton Town 0 (ASM Stadium)
Thame United Reserves 2 FC Stratford 7 (ASM Stadium 3g)
The 61 FC (Luton) Reserves 1 Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves 5
The 61 FC (Luton) 3 Marston Shelton Rovers 1
Tring Athletic 2 Winslow United 2
Tring Corinthians AFC 1 Bedford 2 (Icknield Way)
Ware 3 Arlesey Town 0 (Wodson Park)
Wembley P Leverstock Green 
Wembley P New Salamis 
Sunday 1 August
England Fans FC/Ex Pros XI 6 East of England Ambulance Service/Ex Luton Town XI 1 (Pitstone & Ivinghoe FC)
West Wratting FC P Eynesbury United 
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 31/07/2021 at 15:48, Rhodes said:

From what I understand there were some unsavoury incidents at Manor Fields last night particularly at the end of the proceedings when a nasty brawl took place resulting in a Milton Keynes Irish player suffering a facial injury

A groundhoppper from another Forum was at Manor Fields last Friday evening but surprisingly makes no mention of the unsavoury incidents: 

Pre Season Friendly
Manor Fields, Bletchley Irish Centre - new tick
Milton Keynes Irish 7(5) Kempston Rovers 0(0)
Admission: £4 No paper Attendance: 78 h/c)

Torrential downpour beforehand as I sat in the car park, however the pitch looked perfect once i got in. This was Step 5 (SSMP) versus Step 4 (SL1C) and right from the off the away side were chasing ghosts. I saw Irish last season in the Vase and they were very good then at Thame Rangers (as was); they are at least as good this season. They move the ball well and accurately; Kempston were a shambles. They had a knot of about 10 supporters who looked on miserably as the goals poured in on 3, 20, 23p, 27, 34, 61 and 63. It was embarassing and it was no surprise that the manager resigned soon after the game. They are heading for a horror season (their last PSF was a 1-5 loss to sister SSMP team Arlesley Town).
The ground is a work in progress. Close-boarded on two long sides and the entrance end. There is a full length seated stand (3 rows) and a smaller one opposite. The far end and one half of one side are tatty and overgrown, but there is evidence that this is slowly being cleared and the fencing needs to be extended behind the far goal. Otherwise a friendly place and worth a visit. I predict Irish will be in the promotion places at the sharp end of the season.
Back to my Premier Inn at Dunstable South on the A5 in 25mins.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

This week's friendly fixtures where known involving SSML Division Two Club's, Reserve and Development sides:

Tuesday 3 August
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Aylesbury Vikings (outside pitch, kick off 7.15pm)
Bovingdon v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.00pm)
Eaton Socon v Eynesbury United (kick off 6.45pm)
Marston Shelton Rovers v Buckingham United (kick off 7.15pm)
Old Bradwell United v Potterspury (kick off 6.45pm)
Tring Corinthians AFC v Sharnbrook (kick off 7.00pm)
Wednesday 4 August
Colney Heath Development P Bovingdon 
Thursday 5 August
AFC Dunstable Development v Berkhamsted Comrades (kick off 7.45pm)
Aston Clinton Development v Risborough Rangers Development (kick off 7.30pm)
Old Bradwell United Development v Milton Keynes Irish Athletic (kick off 6.45pm)
Totternhoe v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 7.00pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's friendly results where known:
 
Tuesday 3 August
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development 5 Aylesbury Vikings 3 (outside pitch)
Bovingdon 2 AFC Dunstable 3
Eaton Socon 3 Eynesbury United 3
Marston Shelton Rovers 3 Buckingham United 3
New Bradwell St Peter 4 AFC Kempston & Beford College 1
Old Bradwell United v Potterspury 
Tring Corinthians AFC 0 Sharnbrook 4
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 03/08/2021 at 01:51, Rhodes said:

This week's friendly fixtures where known involving SSML Division Two Club's, Reserve and Development sides:

Tuesday 3 August
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Aylesbury Vikings (outside pitch, kick off 7.15pm)
Bovingdon v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.00pm)
Eaton Socon v Eynesbury United (kick off 6.45pm)
Marston Shelton Rovers v Buckingham United (kick off 7.15pm)
Old Bradwell United v Potterspury (kick off 6.45pm)
Tring Corinthians AFC v Sharnbrook (kick off 7.00pm)
Wednesday 4 August
Colney Heath Development P Bovingdon 
Thursday 5 August
AFC Dunstable Development v Berkhamsted Comrades (kick off 7.45pm)
Aston Clinton Development v Risborough Rangers Development (kick off 7.30pm)
Old Bradwell United Development v Milton Keynes Irish Athletic (kick off 6.45pm)
Totternhoe v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 7.00pm)

Our Friendly with Aston Clinton Sports is actually:-

Thursday 5th August 

Risborough Rangers Dev v Aston Clinton Sports (B.E.P. Stadium, 7.45pm)

also a game to add

Tuesday 10th August

Holmer Green Dev v Risborough Rangers Dev (7.30pm)

Edited by Rissy
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The only pre-season friendly fixture this evening as far as I am aware, involving Tring Corinthians AFC Reserves:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's pre-season friendly fixtures where known:
 
Thursday 5 August
AFC Dunstable Development P Berkhamsted Comrades
Old Bradwell United Development v Milton Keynes Irish Athletic (kick off 7.00pm)
Risborough Rangers Development v Aston Clinton Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Totternhoe v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 7.00pm)
Wormley Rovers Reserves v Stotfold Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wednesday evening's results:
 
Wednesday 4 August
AWFC 1 Tring Corinthians AFC Reserves 2
Colney Heath Development P Bovingdon 
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves 2 Milton Keynes College Football Academy 2
New Bradwell St Peter Development 2 AFC Oakley Reserves 1
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Today's pre-season friendly results:
 
Saturday 7 August
AFC Towcester 2 New Bradwell St Peter Development 2
Buckingham United 4 Bure Park 3
Bush Hill FC v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development
Harpenden Rovers 0 Herpenden Town Reserves 2
Grendon Rangers 5 Buckingham United Reserves 6
Sporting Carpathians FC 2 Crawley Green Under 23's 4
Stotfold Development 5 Bedford Albion 1
The 61 FC (Luton) 2 Crawley Green Reserves 3
Totternhoe 4 Totternhoe Reserves 0
Tring Corinthians AFCBiggleswade FC Reserves
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...