Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs

Recommended Posts

Preliminary Round ties involving SSML Club's, see link for the full draw, ties to be played week commencing Monday 30 August:

Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic
Arlesey Town v AFC Dunstable
Banbury United v Flackwell Heath
Biggleswade Town v Winslow United
Dunstable Town v Brackley Town
Godmanchester Rovers v Milton Keynes Irish
Harefield United v Chesham United
Holmer Green v Ascot United
Hullbridge Sports v Hadley
Leighton Town v Corby Town
Leverstock Green v Ashford Town (Middx)
London Colney v Walthamstow
London Tigers v Balham
Newport Pagnell Town v Stotfold
Penn & Tylers Green v Ardley United
Risborough Rangers v Reading City
Royston Town v Baldock Town
St Neots Town v Harpenden Town
Tring Athletic v Hendon
Wellingborough Whitworth v Huntingdon Town
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos

the-fa-youth-cup-p (4).pdf

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

First Qualifying Round ties involving SSML Club's, see link for the full draw, ties to be played week commencing Monday 13 September. I see Crawley Green received a Preliminary Round bye:

Ampthill Town or Buckingham Athletic v Royston Town or Baldock Town
Billericay Town or Hashtag United v Hullbridge Sports or Hadley
Dunstable Town or Brackley Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Welwyn Garden City
Fleet Spurs v Banbury United or Flackwell Heath
Godmanchester Rovers or Milton Keynes Irish v Crawley Green
Harefield United or Chesham United v Wembley or Kings Langley
Hartley Wintney or Oxford City v Wokingham & Emmbrook or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
Holmer Green or Ascot United v Cove or Clanfield 85
Kettering Town or Wellingborough Town v St Neots Town or Harpenden Town
Leighton Town or Corby Town v Arlesey Town or AFC Dunstable
Leverstock Green or Ashford Town (Middx) v Tring Athletic or Hendon
London Tigers or Balham or Beaconsfield Town or CB Hounslow United
Marlow or Shivenham v Penn & Tylers Green or Ardley United
Newport Pagnell Town or Stotfold Biggleswade Town or Winslow United
Risborough Rangers or Reading City v Abingdon United or Wallingford Town
Stanway Rovers or Chelmsford City v London Colney or Walthamstow
Wellingborough Whitworth or Huntingdon Town v Northampton ON Chenecks or St Ives Town
 
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 14/08/2021 at 02:09, Rhodes said:

Preliminary Round ties involving SSML Club's, see link for the full draw, ties to be played week commencing Monday 30 August:

Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic

Don't be at all surprised to see Buckingham Athletic Under 18's emulate their heroics from the 2017/18 campaign when they reached the First Round proper of the competition:

Buckingham Athletic relaunch under 18s for 2021-22 season - Sports Shots

Farmborough enthuses on Buckingham Athletic U18s relaunch + club comments - Sports Shots

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 14/08/2021 at 02:09, Rhodes said:

Preliminary Round ties

Biggleswade Town v Winslow United

Not long now until all the Preliminary Round ties take place, this won't be a walk in the park for Winslow United:

Billede

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
Dates and kick off times for all of the eagerly awaited Preliminary Round ties next week:
 
Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.30pm)
Arlesey Town AFC Dunstable (AFC Dunstable walkover)
Banbury United v Flackwell Heath (Wed 1 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Biggleswade Town v Winslow United (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Dunstable Town v Brackley Town (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Godmanchester Rovers v Milton Keynes Irish (Wed 1 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Harefield United v Chesham United (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.30pm)
Holmer Green v Ascot United (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Hullbridge Sports v Hadley (Sat 4 Sept, kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Corby Town (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Leverstock Green v Ashford Town (Middx) (Wed 1 Sept, kick off 7.30pm)
London Colney v Walthamstow (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.30pm)
London Tigers v Balham (Wed 1 Sept, kick off 7.30pm)
Newport Pagnell Town v Stotfold  (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Penn & Tylers Green P Ardley United (Ardley United walkover)
Risborough Rangers v Reading City (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.00pm)
Royston Town v Baldock Town (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
St Neots Town v Harpenden Town (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Tring Athletic v Hendon (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.30pm)
Wellingborough Whitworth v Huntingdon Town (Thur 2 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (Wed 1 Sept, kick off 7.45pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites

This evening's Preliminary Round ties:

Wednesday 1 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round (kick off 7.45 unless stated)
 
Banbury United v Flackwell Heath 
Godmanchester Rovers v Milton Keynes Irish 
Leverstock Green v Ashford Town (Middx) (kick off 7.30pm)
London Tigers v Balham (kick off 7.30pm)
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 
Link to post
Share on other sites
The very disappointing results:
 
Wednesday 1 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
 
Banbury United A Flackwell Heath (player injury)
Godmanchester Rovers 1 Milton Keynes Irish 0
Leverstock Green 0 Ashford Town (Middx) 2
London Tigers Balham (London Tigers withdrew)
Wokingham & Emmbrook 5 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

This evenings ties:

Thursday 2 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round (kick off 7.45 unless stated)
 
Ampthill Town v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.30pm)
Biggleswade Town v Winslow United 
Dunstable Town v Brackley Town 
Harefield United v Chesham United (kick off 7.30pm)
Holmer Green v Ascot United 
Leighton Town v Corby Town
London Colney v Walthamstow (kick off 7.30pm)
Newport Pagnell Town v Stotfold 
Risborough Rangers v Reading City (kick off 7.00pm)
Royston Town v Baldock Town  
St Neots Town v Harpenden Town 
Tring Athletic v Hendon (kick off 7.30pm)
Wellingborough Whitworth v Huntingdon Town
Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites
This evening's results:
 
Thursday 2 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
 
Ampthill Town 3 Buckingham Athletic 4
Biggleswade Town 0 Winslow United 6
Dunstable Town 1 Brackley Town 1 (after 90 mins, Dunstable Town win 4-3 on pens)
Harefield United A Chesham United (player injury)
Holmer Green 0 Ascot United 2
Leighton Town 5 Corby Town 0
London Colney 0 Walthamstow 3
Newport Pagnell Town 1 Stotfold 3
Risborough Rangers 0 Reading City 5
Royston Town 1 Baldock Town 2 
St Neots Town 4 Harpenden Town 1
Tring Athletic 1 Hendon 2
Wellingborough Whitworth 5 Huntingdon Town 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/09/2021 at 05:33, Rhodes said:
Wednesday 1 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
Banbury United A Flackwell Heath (player injury)

YouTube footage and photographs from the unfortunate abandonment after 77 minutes on Wednesday with Flackwell Heath leading 3-2:

https://www.banburyunitedfc.co.uk/photos/banbury-united-u18-2-flackwell-heath-u18-3-986507.html

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/09/2021 at 05:33, Rhodes said:
Wednesday 1 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
Wokingham & Emmbrook 5 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 3

A match report and photographs:

Match Report: Wokingham & Emmbrook 5 - 3 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos : AVDFC U18's

1/9/21 Wok & Emm v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos | FA Youth Cup - Andrew Batt (smugmug.com)

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 03/09/2021 at 00:16, Rhodes said:
Thursday 2 September 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
Royston Town 1 Baldock Town 2 

A great result for Baldock Town Under 18's who now visit Buckingham Athletic, a groundhopper from another Forum was in attendance:

Royston Town Under 18s 1 v 2 Baldock Town Under 18s (HT 1 - 0)
Garden Walk, Royston, Herts
FA Youth Cup
Admission £3/1
Attendance 126 official, but my head count was nearer 160
Tea £1.20
No programmes, team sheet available
2 very youthful teams, who made the referee look tall. Quite a good crowd present. Royston took their chances in the first half, and then seemed to sit on their one goal lead. Baldock equalised in the second half, which woke Royston up, but it was Baldock who scored a second goal in the 86th minute. An injury to a Baldock player meant a substitute in added time with barely 2 minutes to go.

Link to post
Share on other sites
First Qualifying Round ties involving SSML Club's, to be played week commencing Monday 13 September. Hadley beat Hullbridge Sports 7-1 this afternoon and Harefield United progressed after Chesham United withdrew from the competition, we still await news on the Banbury United v Flackwell Heath replay:
 
Buckingham Athletic v Baldock Town
Billericay Town v Hadley
Dunstable Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Fleet Spurs v Banbury United or Flackwell Heath
Godmanchester Rovers v Crawley Green
Harefield United v Kings Langley
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable
Marlow v Ardley United
Stotfold v Winslow United
Wellingborough Whitworth v St Ives Town
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 04/09/2021 at 21:36, Rhodes said:
we still await news on the Banbury United v Flackwell Heath replay:
Fleet Spurs v Banbury United or Flackwell Heath

The Banbury United v Flackwell Heath was replayed last Wednesday with Banbury United winning 2-1 (see YouTube highlights), Flackwell Heath must be feeling aggrieved after leading 3-2 in the abandoned tie with just thirteen minutes remaining:

 

Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites

The dates for next week's eagerly awaited First Qualifying Round ties, it's a shame Flackwell Heath were robbed of their place:

Buckingham Athletic v Baldock Town (Tuesday 14 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Billericay Town v Hadley (Friday 17 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Dunstable Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Godmanchester Rovers v Crawley Green (Wednesday 15 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Harefield United v Kings Langley (Wednesday 15 September, kick off 7.30pm)
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (Tuesday 14 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Marlow v Ardley United (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Stotfold v Winslow United (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Wellingborough Whitworth v St Ives Town (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites

This evenings's two First Qualifying Round ties:

Buckingham Athletic 2 Baldock Town 0
Leighton Town 2 AFC Dunstable 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
This evenings's (Wednesday) two First Qualifying Round ties:
 
Godmanchester Rovers v Crawley Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Harefield United v Kings Langley (kick off 7.30pm)
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/09/2021 at 13:50, Rhodes said:

Dunstable Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)

This could be an interesting encounter tomorrow evening, AFC Rushden & Diamonds won't be 'mugs' will they:

Billede

Link to post
Share on other sites
Last night's results, I gather Harefied United were unlucky not to win in the ninety minutes:
 
Godmanchester Rovers 3 Crawley Green 0
Harefield United 1 Kings Langley 1 (Kings Langley win 4-2 on pens)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites
This evening's (Thursday) First Qualifying Round ties:
 
Dunstable Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Marlow v Ardley United (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Stotfold v Winslow United (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Wellingborough Whitworth v St Ives Town (Thursday 16 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Link to post
Share on other sites
This evening's results:
 
Dunstable Town 0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5
Marlow 12 Ardley United 0
Stotfold 0 Winslow United 3
Wellingborough Whitworth 3 St Ives Town 3 (Wellingborough Whitworth win 4-2 on pens)
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/09/2021 at 13:50, Rhodes said:

The dates for next week's eagerly awaited First Qualifying Round ties

Billericay Town v Hadley (Friday 17 September, kick off 7.45pm)

Final score this evening was 2-2 with Billericay Town winning 6-5 on penalties, I gather Hadey could and should have won it in the ninety minutes. Strange that it was match ticket only:

 PENALTIES WIN IN YOUTH CUP - Billericay Town FC

As this is a cup match it will be match ticket ONLY. Tickets can be bought on the gate (card only) or online

Billede

Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites

The Second Qualifying Round draw and ties involving the remaining SSML Club's, only four disappointingly. Ties to be played week commencing Monday 27 September:

the-fa-youth-cup-2q (1).pdf

Winslow United Wellingborough Whitworth
Buckingham Athletic v Godmanchester Rovers
Rothwell Corinthians v Leighton Town
Edited by Rhodes
Link to post
Share on other sites

Dates for the three Second Qualifying Round ties next week:

Buckingham Athletic v Godmanchester Rovers (Thursday 30 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Rothwell Corinthians v Leighton Town (Thursday 30 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Winslow United Wellingborough Whitworth (Thursday 30 September, kick off 7.45pm)
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...