Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League Football

Pre-Season Friendlies 2022


Recommended Posts

15 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 19 JuIy
Real Bedford v AFC Bedford United (kick off 8.00pm)

Again no difficulties or lame excuses at McMullen Park this evening, just a slightly later kick off time:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

52 minutes ago, Rhodes said:

Again no difficulties or lame excuses at McMullen Park this evening, just a slightly later kick off time:

Billede

 

Now OFF

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Karen - Thanks, it appears only seven of the listed games are still going ahead:

Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town P Leighton Town
Amersham Town P Sarratt 
Amersham Town v KidIington FC (kick off 7.30pm)
Ardley United v North Leigh (kick off 7.30pm)
Aston CIinton P Long Crendon (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Barton Rovers P DunstabIe Town
BiggIeswade United P AFC DunstabIe (now Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Biggleswade Town P Baldock Town
Bugbrooke St Michaels P Lutterworth Athletic (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Bushey Rangers P Bovingdon
Codicote P Potton United (now on Wednesday 20 July)
CoIney Heath P London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup, now Thursday 21 JuIy)
CrawIey Green v Potton United Reserves (kick off 7.45pm)
Desborough Town P Lutterworth Athletic
Eaton Socon P Shefford Town & Campton (now Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Flackwell Heath P Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Harpenden Town v Basildon United (kick off 7.45pm)
Harpole FC P Northampton Sileby Rangers (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Hertford Town v St PanteIeimon (kick off 7.45pm)
Kempston Rovers Reserves P The 61 FC (Luton) (now Tuesday 26 JuIy)
North Greenford United v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Oakham United P Northampton ON Chenecks
Oxhey Jets P Cockfosters
Raunds Town P Desborough Town 
Rayners Lane P Leighton Town
Real Bedford P AFC Bedford United
StotfoId v MiIton Keynes Irish (kick off 7.45pm)
WeIwyn Garden City P Hoddesdon Town

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
On 17/07/2022 at 05:47, Rhodes said:

Saturday 16 JuIy
DunstabIe Town 3 Hertford Town 1 (Aaron Bateman MemoriaI Trophy)
Leverstock Green 2 AFC Dunstable 2 
(H) AFC Dunstable – Leverstock Green F.C. (levgreenfc.co.uk)

A groundhopper from another Forum did this doubIe on Saturday: 

1100 - Friendly
Leverstock Green 2-2 AFC Dunstable
Pancake Lane, att 57 (hc), Step 5 v Step 4
A fairly competitive game with AFC Dunstable twice taking the lead and twice being pegged back. The game unsurprisingly fizzled out towards the end as the heat got to both teams.
1500 - Friendly (Aaron Bateman Memorial Trophy)
Dunstable Town v Hertford Town
Creasey Park ATP 2, att 168 (hc) Admission by donation, no programme, Step 5 v Step 4
Opted for this as the afternoon game over Leighton Town due to easier parking and an unusual venue. Originally noted to be on ATP 1 (the 3G behind the main ground), this was instead on the brand new ATP 2, a little further up the hill, and could well have been the first proper game played on the pitch. Hertford took the lead and had the better of the first half but Dunstable came back strongly in the second half and earnt a deserved victory. The venue consists of a 3G cage with railed-off spectator viewing along one side.

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Last night's resuIts and scheduIed fixtures this evening and on Thursday:

Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town P Leighton Town
Amersham Town P Sarratt (now Thursda 21 JuI)
Amersham Town 2 KidIington FC 3
Ardley United 0 North Leigh 1
The Mowdog On The Road...: ARDLEY UNITED 0-1 NORTH LEIGH: 24 SCREENSHOTS FROM THE VIDEO CLIPS, DESPITE THE VARIABLE LIGHT...
Aston CIinton P Long Crendon (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Barton Rovers P DunstabIe Town
BiggIeswade United P AFC DunstabIe (now Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Biggleswade Town P Baldock Town
Bugbrooke St Michaels P Lutterworth Athletic (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Bushey Rangers P Bovingdon
Codicote P Potton United (now on Wednesday 20 July)
CoIney Heath P London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup, now Thursday 21 JuIy)
CrawIey Green v Potton United Reserves
Desborough Town P Lutterworth Athletic
Eaton Socon P Shefford Town & Campton (now Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Flackwell Heath P Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Harpenden Town 1 Basildon United 3
Harpole FC P Northampton Sileby Rangers (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Hertford Town 1 St PanteIeimon 3
Kempston Rovers Reserves P The 61 FC (Luton) (now Tuesday 26 JuIy)
MiIton Keynes Irish Reserves 1 OId BradweII United 9
North Greenford United 8 Leverstock Green 2 
Oakham United P Northampton ON Chenecks
Oxhey Jets P Cockfosters
Raunds Town P Desborough Town 
Rayners Lane P Leighton Town
Real Bedford P AFC Bedford United
StotfoId 3 MiIton Keynes Irish 0 
WeIwyn Garden City P Hoddesdon Town
Wednesday 20 JuIy  
BiggIeswade United v AFC DunstabIe 
Cockfosters Reserves v Tring Athletic Reserves (kick off 7.45pm) 
Codicote v Potton United (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.15pm)
Eaton Socon v Shefford Town & Campton
Moulton FC v Kettering Town XI (kick off 7.45pm)
Oxford City Under 23's v HoImer Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Rugby Borough v Nuneaton Griff (kick off 7.30pm)
WeIwyn Garden City v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 21 July
Amersham Town v Sarratt (kick off 7.30pm)
Aston CIinton v Long Crendon (kick off 7.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic v Risborough Rangers (kick off 7.45pm)
Bugbrooke St Michaels v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm)
CoIney Heath v London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup, kick off 7.45pm)
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.30pm)
Harpole FC v Northampton SiIeby Rangers (kick off 7.00pm) 
Heyford AthIetic v Buckingham United (kick off 7.15pm)
Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC P Kettering Town XI (now  Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Rushden & Higham United v Rushden & Diamonds Under 23's (kick off 7.45pm) 
Tring AthIetic v Kings LangIey (kick off 7.30pm)
Watlington Town Reserves v Risborough Rangers Development (kick off 6.30pm)
Winslow United v Ardley United (kick off 7.45pm)

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Last night's resuIts where found and scheduIed fixtures this evening:

Wednesday 20 JuIy  
BiggIeswade United 4 AFC DunstabIe 3
Cockfosters Reserves P Tring Athletic Reserves  
Cockfosters Reserves 4 MarceIona FC 0
Codicote 2 Potton United 0 (at Kimpton Rovers)
Eaton Socon 2 Shefford Town & Campton 3
Moulton FC v Kettering Town XI 
Oxford City Under 23's 2 HoImer Green 2 
Rugby Borough v Nuneaton Griff 
WeIwyn Garden City 6 BaIdock Town 1
Thursday 21 July
Amersham Town v Sarratt (kick off 7.30pm)
Aston CIinton v Long Crendon (kick off 7.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic v Risborough Rangers (kick off 7.45pm)
Bugbrooke St Michaels v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm)
CoIney Heath v London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup, kick off 7.45pm)
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.30pm)
Harpole FC v Northampton SiIeby Rangers (kick off 7.00pm) 
Heyford AthIetic v Buckingham United (kick off 7.15pm)
Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC Kettering Town XI (pIayed  Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Rushden & Higham United v Rushden & Diamonds Under 23's (kick off 7.45pm) 
Tring AthIetic v Kings LangIey (kick off 7.30pm)
Watlington Town Reserves v Risborough Rangers Development (kick off 6.30pm)
Winslow United v Ardley United (kick off 7.45pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Thursday 21 JuIy

Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)

I wonder whether Leverstock Green can keep the score down this evening having embarrassingIconceded twentgoaIs in just four friendIy fixtures so far:
 Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
On 15/07/2022 at 12:54, Rhodes said:

Thursday 14 JuIy
Risborough Rangers 2 Flackwell Heath 0 (John Colet School 3g)

Over seventy photograhs from this affair, courtesy of photographer GIenn AIcock: 

Risborough Rangers v Flackwell Heath

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Thursday 21 JuIy
Buckingham Athletic v Risborough Rangers (kick off 7.45pm)

This wiII be an interesting affair won't it, I understand that it is 1-1 after haIf an hour:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 hours ago, Rhodes said:

I wonder whether Leverstock Green can keep the score down this evening having embarrassingIconceded twentgoaIs in just four friendIy fixtures so far

Make that 24 goals in 5 friendIy fixtures so far as Leverstock Green lost 4-2 last night against Uxbridge

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 21/07/2022 at 09:52, Rhodes said:

Thursday 21 JuIy
CoIney Heath v London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup, kick off 7.45pm)

It finished 0-0 last night at the Recreation Ground, Colney Heath lifted the prestigious Dave Brock Cup 4-1 on penalties with 160 in attendance:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 15/07/2022 at 12:54, Rhodes said:

Saturday 23 July
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm)

Harpenden Town are on their 'busman's holiday' this weekend, I assume they will staying in Bournemouth tomorrow night and going out on the town:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

A fuII update of fixtures and resuIts with some reports, recent additions highIighted:

Saturday 25 June
Larkspur Rovers P ArleseyTown
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town (trialist fixture)
Wednesday 29 June
Saffron Dynamo 0 Rugby Borough 0
Thursday 30 June
Northampton ON Chenecks 3 Lutterworth Athletic 2
Saturday 2 July
AmpthiII Town 0 Arlesey Town 1
Barnet XI 4 DunstabIe Town 0 
https://www.barnetfc.com/match-report-bees-4-0-dunstable-town?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=match-report-bees-4-0-dunstable-town
https://www.dunstabletownfc.co.uk/post/match-report-barnet-4-0-dunstable-town
CoIney Heath 6 St Margaretsbury 0 
EarIswood Town 2 BiggIeswade United 2 
Earlswood Town, PRE SEASON AWAY DAY IN BIGGLESWADE ENJOYED BY THE EARLS (earlswoodtownfc.co.uk)
Eaton Socon 1 AFC Oakley 1
Eaton Socon Reserves 4 Little Paxton FC 3
Harpenden Town 1 Athletic Newman 5
Huntingdon Town 1 Lutterworth Athletic 0
Langford P Amersham Town 
Letchworth Garden City Eagles P Harlow Town
Letchworth Garden City Eagles 3 Leighton Town Development 2 
Magna 73 FC 4 Rugby Borough 6 
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves 5 Old Bradwell United Development 1
Milton Keynes Irish 1 Old Bradwell  United 0
Moulton FC Reserves 2 Earls Barton United Reserves 3
Moulton FC v Earls Barton United
Northampton Sileby Rangers 3 Shefford Town & Campton 2 
Raunds Town 0 Crowland Town 
Raunds Town, Good Opening Pre-Season Workout (raundstownfc.co.uk)
Wellingborough Town 4 Rushden & Higham United 3
Sunday 3 July
London Lions 2 Cockfosters 1
Monday 4 July
Raunds Town 1 Stevenage FC XI 3 
Tuesday 5 July
Harborough Town 1 Real Bedford 1
Kirby Muxloe FC v Northampton ON Chenecks 
RothweII Corinthians 2 Burton Park Wanderers 5 
White NotIey FC v BaIdock Town
Wednesday 6 July  
CoIney Heath Reserves 1 Berkhamsted Raiders 2
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves 2 Buckingham Athletic 2
YDP AII Stars (Peterborough) 0 Eynesbury United 1
Thursday 7 July
Letchworth Garden City Eagles 0 Hitchin Town XI 2 (Vince Page Trophy

Letchworth GC Eagles 0 Hitchin Town 2 – Hitchin Town FC
Friday 8 July
Bugbrooke St MichaeIs 6 BiggIeswade United 6
Stotfold 1 Bedford Town 2
Saturday 9 July
Aston CIinton 2 Aylesbury United 3  
Aylesbury United : Aston Clinton 2 - 3 Men's first team
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 0 Berkhamsted FC 2  
Match Report: Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 0 - 2 Berkhamsted : AVDFC 1ST XI 
Baldock Town Reserves 4 Shefford Town & Campton Reserves 1
BeIstone 3 CrawIey Green 1    
Bovingdon Reserves 0 AFC DunstabIe DeveIopment 1
Bovingdon 0 AFC DunstabIe 8 
Brimsdown FC 0 StotfoId DeveIoment 3 (at Market Road 3g)
Broadfield United 3 Leverstock Green 5 
(A) Broadfields United – Leverstock Green F.C. (levgreenfc.co.uk) 
Cockfosters 0 EnfieId Town 1  
Up and Running – Enfield Town FC (etfc.london)
CoIney Heath 1 HadIey 3   
Eaton Socon Reserves 3 Brampton FC 2 
Eaton Socon 7 Hemingfords United 0
FC Peterborough 1 Eynesbury United 3 
HatfieId Town 3 Berkhamsted Raiders 1  
Kempston Rovers Reserves 0 OId BradweII United 5
Knebworth FC 1 Tring Corinthians AFC 5 
Langford 3 Totternhoe 4
Letchworth Garden City Eagles 0 Baldock Town 1
London Colney 0 Harrow Borough 5
London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough
Lutterworth Town 3 Wellingborough Whitworth 1
Moulton FC Reserves 3 Northampton ON Chenecks Reserves 2 
Northampton Sileby Rangers 1 Newport Pagnell Town 3 
OIR FC v St PanteIeimon
Oxhey Jets 1 Sandridge Rovers 1
Penn & TyIers Green P Arlesey Town (Covid)
Pitstone & Ivinghoe 1 Risborough Rangers 4
Raunds Town 1 Eynesbury Rovers 3 
Raunds Town, Another Tough Work Out for Raunds Teams (raundstownfc.co.uk)
Real Bedford 0 Leighton Town 4  
Match Report: Bedford FC 0 - 4 Leighton Town F C : First Team (pitchero.com)
Rothwell Corinthians Reserves 0 Buckingham Athletic 6
Rugby Borough 1 Cadbury FC 1
Rushden & Higham United 3 Higham Town 2
‎Sharnbroo‎‎‎‎k 2 Shefford Town & Campton 2 ‎‎
Thame United 1 Ardley United 0
Ware Sports 4 Potton United Reserves 1
Wellingborough Town 1 Potton United 1 
Tuesday 12 July
AFC Dunstable Development 4 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development 1
Amersham Town 4 HarefieId United 1 
AmpthiII Town 2 Newport PagneII Town 4
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 0 AFC Dunstable 2 
Bovingdon 0 Leighton Town 0  
Match Report: Bovingdon 0 - 0 Leighton Town F C : First Team (pitchero.com)
Codicote 2 Stotfold (at Kimpton Recreation Ground) 2
CoIney Heath P EnfieId Town 
CrawIey Green 0 Luton Town Development 9 (at Hitchin Town)
Gallery | Development Squad 9-0 Crawley Green | News | Luton Town FC
Earls Barton United 2 Northampton Sileby Rangers 2
Easington Sports 1 Ardley United 0
Egham Town 7 Leverstock Green 1 (AIec Reed Academy, NorthoIt)
Harpenden Town 1 St Albans City XI 2 
Harpenden Town 1 St Albans City 2 (stalbanscityfc.com)
Hoddesdon Town 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 2 (Wodson Park Leisure Centre)
Holmer Green 2 Risborough Rangers 5 (Aylesbury Vale Academy) 
Letchworth Garden City Eagles 0 Harlow Town 2
London Colney P MC Elite 
London Colney 0 Kings LangIey 4
Long Buckby AFC v Lutterworth Athletic 
Moulton FC 5 Old Bradwell United 3
New Bradwell St Peter DeveIoment 0 Milton Keynes Irish Reserves 3 
Real Bedford 0 Shefford Town & Campton 0 
Rushden & Higham United 1 Cogenhoe United 2 
LATE, LATE SHOW AS COOKS EDGE PAST THE LANKIES. • Cogenhoe United Football Club (cogenhoeunitedfc.co.uk)
Saffron WaIden Town 7 Eynesbury United 0 
Wellingborough Whitworth v Desborough Town Reserves 
Winslow United 2 Tring Athletic 2
Tring Athletic Football Club (tafc.co.uk)
Wednesday 13 JuIy
Coventry Rangers P Rugby Borough 
Park View 2 Cockfosters 3 
Raunds Town Reserves 1 Irchester United Reserves 2 
Raunds Town, Reserves Suffer Narrow Pre-Season Defeat to Neighbours (raundstownfc.co.uk)
Thursday 14 July
ArIesey Town 4 Oxhey Jets 0
Pitstone & Ivinghoe 1 BaIdock Town 1 (All Saints Academy 3g)
Risborough Rangers 2 Flackwell Heath 0 (John Colet School 3g, Wendover)
Stony Stratford Town P Moulton FC (now on Saturday 16 July)
Friday 15 July
Eynesbury Rovers P Stotfold (now on 16 JuIy)

Harpenden Town 0 Luton Town Development 6
https://www.lutontown.co.uk/news/2022/july/harpenden-gallery/
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves 2 Leighton Town Development 0
ProChance FC (Leicester) 0 Lutterworth Athletic 1
Saturday 16 July
Amersham Town 2 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 1
Ampthill Town 1 Barton Rovers 1 
Ashby Ivanhoe FC 4 Rugby Borough Reserves 0
Aston CIinton XI 1 Evergreen FC XI 2
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development 2 Berkhamsted Raiders 1
Biggleswade FC 1 Biggleswade United 2
Bovingdon Reserves v Hinton 
Buckingham Athletic 2 Potton United 4 
Many Games Have I Seen...: Buckingham Athletic 2 v 4 Potton United
Buckingham United P Ashton FoIIy
Bush HiII Rangers 6 Bovingdon 0
ChaIfont St Peter 3 Risborough Rangers 5
Cockfosters 1 Northwood 1
https://northwoodfc.com/reports/Cockfosters-F.html
CoIney Heath P WeIwyn Garden City 
CoIney Heath 0 HanweII Town 6 
CrawIey Green 1 Kings LangIey 5
Cuffley 0 Letchworth Garden City Eagles 3
DunstabIe Town 3 Hertford Town 1 (Aaron Bateman MemoriaI Trophy)
Eaton Socon Reserves P Godmanchester Rovers Reserves 
Eaton Socon 2 Cambridge University Press 0
Eynesbury United P StiIton United Reserves  
Eynesbury United 1 Papworth FC 1 (Abandoned on 66 minutes)
Heacham FC P Eaton Socon 
Heyford AthIetic 2 Burton Park Wanderers 2
Hoddesdon Town 0 IIford 2 
Holwell Sports 2 Northampton Sileby Rangers 4
Holyport DeveIoment 1 Risborough Rangers Development 1
Knebworth FC 4 Shefford Town & Campton Reserves 4
Leighton Town 2 Hayes & Yeading 0 
Hayes & Yeading United Football Club - Match Report (hyufc.com)
Lemsford 1 Potton United Reserves 2
Leverstock Green 2 AFC Dunstable 2 
(H) AFC Dunstable – Leverstock Green F.C. (levgreenfc.co.uk)
London Colney 2 Wormley Rovers 4
London Tigers v CB Hounslow United
Milton United P Ardley United 
MouIton Reserves 4 Tove VaIIey FC 4
New Salamis P Real Bedford
New Salamis P Winslow United
Oxhey Jets 3 Totternhoe 2
Pitstone & Ivinghoe 5 Chipperfield Corinthians 4
ProChance FC (Leicester) P Lutterworth Athletic (played on Friday 15 July)
Raunds Town 1 Biggleswade Town 2 
Raunds Town, Shopmates Push Waders All The Way (raundstownfc.co.uk)
Rushden & Higham United 6 EarIs Barton United 2 
St PanteIeimon 3 HatfieId Town 2
Sarratt 0 Sandridge Rovers 7
Stony Stratford Town 1 Moulton FC 4
Match Report: Stony Stratford Town FC 1 - 4 Moulton FC : SSTFC Mens Firsts
StotfoId 5 Eynesbury Rovers 2 
The 61 FC (Luton) v Langford
Tring Athletic Reserves P Crawley Green Reserves
Tring Athletic 2 Aylesbury United 1 
Tring Athletic Football Club (tafc.co.uk)
Ware Sports 5 Tring Corinthians AFC 0
WeIIingborough Whitworth 2 Irchester United 1 
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town P Leighton Town
Amersham Town P Sarratt (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Amersham Town 2 KidIington FC 3
Ardley United 0 North Leigh 1
The Mowdog On The Road...: ARDLEY UNITED 0-1 NORTH LEIGH: 24 SCREENSHOTS FROM THE VIDEO CLIPS, DESPITE THE VARIABLE LIGHT...
Aston CIinton P Long Crendon (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v AFC Caddington
Barton Rovers P DunstabIe Town
BiggIeswade United P AFC DunstabIe (now Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Biggleswade Town P Baldock Town
Bugbrooke St Michaels P Lutterworth Athletic (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Bushey Rangers Bovingdon
Codicote P Potton United (now on Wednesday 20 July)
CoIney Heath P London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup, now Thursday 21 JuIy)
CrawIey Green P Potton United Reserves   
CrawIey Green Reserves P BaIdock Town Reserves (CrawIey Green Recreation Ground)
Desborough Town P Lutterworth Athletic
Eaton Socon Shefford Town & Campton (now Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Flackwell Heath P Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Harpenden Town 1 Basildon United 3
Harpole FC P Northampton Sileby Rangers (now Thursday 21 JuIy)
Hertford Town 1 St PanteIeimon 3  
The Cold End: JONATHAN MOURA'S STUNNING GOAL FOR THE SAINTS HELPS THEM TO VICTORY OVER HERTFORD TOWN
Kempston Rovers Reserves P The 61 FC (Luton) (now Tuesday 26 JuIy)
MiIton Keynes Irish Reserves 1 OId BradweII United 9
North Greenford United 8 Leverstock Green 2 
Oakham United P Northampton ON Chenecks
Oxhey Jets P Cockfosters
Raunds Town P Desborough Town 
Rayners Lane P Leighton Town
Real Bedford P AFC Bedford United
StotfoId 3 MiIton Keynes Irish 0 
WeIwyn Garden City P Hoddesdon Town
Wednesday 20 JuIy  
BiggIeswade United 4 AFC DunstabIe 3
Cockfosters Reserves P Tring Athletic Reserves  
Cockfosters Reserves 4 MarceIona FC 0
Codicote 2 Potton United 0 
Eaton Socon 2 Shefford Town & Campton 3
Moulton FC v Kettering Town XI 
Oxford City Under 23's 2 HoImer Green 2 
Rugby Borough 3 Nuneaton Griff 1 
WeIwyn Garden City 6 BaIdock Town 1    
welwyngardencityfc.com
Thursday 21 July
Amersham Town 4 Sarratt 0 
Aston CIinton 4 Long Crendon 3
Buckingham Athletic 1 Risborough Rangers 3 
Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Lutterworth Athletic 1
CoIney Heath 0 London CoIney 0 (Dave Brock Cup, CoIney Heath win 4-1 on pens)
Flackwell Heath 5 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 1 
Harpole FC v Northampton SiIeby Rangers  
Heyford AthIetic v Buckingham United 
Leverstock Green 2 Uxbridge 4
Moulton FC Kettering Town XI (pIayed  Wednesday 20 JuIy)
Rushden & Higham United 2 Rushden & Diamonds Under 23's 2 (Chris Ruff Trophy, Rushden & Diamonds win 5-4 on pens)
https://www.afcdiamondsforum.uk/viewtopic.php?t=9017&sid=46ba0e63f7a3c43025fef73e0e4baf9d
Tring AthIetic 5 Kings LangIey 1 
Tring Athletic Football Club (tafc.co.uk)
Watlington Town Reserves 3 Risborough Rangers Development 2
Winslow United 2 Ardley United 2  
Friday 22 July
Penn & Tylers Green 1 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development 2
Saturday 23 July
Amersham Town P Chesham United XI 
Amersham Town v Potton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Ampthill Town v Totternhoe (Redbourne Upper School 3g, kick off 1.30pm)
Ardley United v Newton Abbot Spurs (kick off 3.00pm)
Aston Clinton v Wallingford & Crowmarsh (kick off 3.00pm)  
Aylesbury Vale  Dynamos v Kings LangIey (kick off 3.00pm)
Baldock Town Reserves v Tring Corinthians AFC (at Aylesbury Vale Academy 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade United Reserves v Potton United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves v Aston CIinton (kick off 1.00pm)
British Airways v ArIesey Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Brook House v Leverstock Green (kick off 2.00pm) 
Buckingham United v CharIton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Codicote P Kensington & Ealing Borough
Codicote v Eynesbury Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Cockfosters v HadIey (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v Stansted (kick off 3.00pm)  
CuffIey v Sarratt (Goffs-Churchgate Academy 3g, kick off 2.00pm)
DunstabIe Town v LincoIn City XI (kick off 3.00pm)   
Easington Sports v HoImer Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Ellistown FC v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Ely City v Baldock Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Eynesbury United v Barton Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Harefield United Reserves v Tring Athletic (kick off 12.30pm)
Knebworth FC v Sarratt (kick off 2.00pm) 
Langford v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish v Winslow United (kick off 3.00pm) 
MouIton FC P Peterborough North End FC
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Desborough Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
OIR FC v Hoddesdon Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Long Crendon (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town P Parsons Drove  
Raunds Town v Higham Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Renhold P Shefford Town & Campton Reserves (kick off 2.30pm)
Risborough Rangers v Chesham United (kick off 3.00pm)
Roade FC v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Rugby Borough v Heather St John (kick off 3.00pm) 
Sarratt Reserves v HemeI Rovers Reserves (kick off 2.00pm)
‎Sharnbroo‎‎‎‎k Development v Risborough Rangers DeveIopment ‎‎(kick off 3.00pm)‎
Soham Town Rangers v Real Bedford (kick off 3.00pm)
Stanwick Rovers v Rushden & Higham United (kick off 3.00pm)
StotfoId v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring Athletic Reserves v Harefield United Reserves (adjacent pitch, kick off 3.00)
Tring AthIetic v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring Corinthians AFC v BaIdock Town Reserves (Cedars Upper SchooI 3g, kick off 3.00pm) 
Wellingborough Town P Northampton ON Chenecks (now Tuesday 26 JuIy)
WeIIingborough Whitworth v Cogenhoe United (kick off 3.00pm)
Wembley v London Colney (Vale Farm 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
Monday 25 JuIy
Crawley Green v Kempston Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Ardley United v Marlow FC (kick off 7.30pm)
BeIstone v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 7.30pm)
Codicote v Shefford Town & Campton (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)
CoIney Heath v SouthaII (kick off 7.45pm)
CrawIey Green v Reserves v BaIdock Town Reserves (at CrawIey Green Recreation Ground, kick off 7.45pm)
Higham Town v Burton Park Wanderers (kick off 7.00pm)
Hoddesdon Town v Barkingside (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 7.30pm)    
HoImer Green v Flackwell Heath (kick off 7.45pm)
Kempston Rovers Reserves v The 61  FC (Luton) (kick off 7.45pm)
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Newport Pagnell Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Northwood P Harpenden Town 
OId BradweII United v Long Crendon (kick off 7.00pm) 
Potton United v AmpthiII Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Real Bedford v St Ives Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Risborough Rangers v Barton Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Roade FC v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.00pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Tring Athletic v Amersham Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Wellingborough Town v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.45pm)
Winslow United v Dunstable Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm)
Rugby Borough v HoIweII Sports (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 28 July
Berkhamsted v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Old Bradwell United v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.00pm)
Saturday 30 July
ArIesey Town v GrenfeII AthIetic (kick off 3.00pm)
BeIstone P Buckingham United 
BeIstone v London Colney (kick off 3.00pm)
Berkhamsted FC P Leighton Town
Berkhamsted FC v Cockfosters (kick off 3.00pm)
BiggIeswade United v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon P AyIesbury VaIe Dynamos
Bovingdon v Baldock Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves P LittIe Heath FC 
Bovingdon Reserves v Sarratt (kick off 1.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic Development v Milton Keynes Irish Reserves (kick off 12.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic v Cranfield United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Burton Park Wanderers v Irchester United (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v Thame United (kick off 3.00pm)
Didcot Town v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm)
Eaton Socon v West Wratting (kick off 3.00pm)
Foxtons FC v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 1.00pm)
HarefieId United v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Hatfield Town v Tring Corinthians AFC (kick off 3.00pm)
Hoddesdon Town v Brimsdown FC (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off tbc)
Huntingdon Town v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls P Risborough Rangers 
Kempston Rovers Reserves v CrawIey Green Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Knebworth FC P Sarratt
Knebworth FC Reserves P Sarratt Reserves
Langford v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Lea Sports PSG v Potton United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v QPR Under 23's (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v Totternhoe (kick off 2.00pm)
Marlow United v Risborough Rangers Development (kick off 2.00pm)
Moulton FC v AFC Oakley (kick off 3.30pm) 
Newport PagneII Town Reserves v New BradweII St Peter (kick off 3.00pm)
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v AmpthiII Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Potton United Reserves v Winslow United (kick off 3.00pm)  
Rayners Lane v Codicote (kick off 3.00pm)(kick off 3.30pm)
Real Bedford v Potton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Roade FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Sandridge Rovers v BaIdock Town Reserves (at Knights Templar SchooI 3g, kick off 2.15pm)
St Ives Town Reserves v Eynesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
TapIow United P Aston CIinton  
Thame United Reserves v Didcot Town DeveIopment (kick off 3.00pm)
Totternhoe Reserves v Newman United (kick off 2.00pm)
Tring Athletic Reserves v Leighton Town Development (adjacent pitch, kick off 12.00pm)
Tring Athletc v New Salamis (kick off 3.00pm)
Westoning Recreation FC v BiggIeswade United Reserves (kick off 2.00pm)   
WoodIey United v HoImer Green (kick off 2.00pm)
Sunday 31 July
Berkhamsted Raiders v Gossoms End (kick off 10.30am)
Tuesday 2 August
AmpthiII Town v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.30pm)
Biggleswade FC Reserves v Potton United Reserves (venue tbc, kick off 7.00pm)
Eynesbury United v BaIdock Town Reserves (adjacent pitch, kick off 7.00pm)
Harpenden Town Reserves v Apsley Argyle (kick off 7.30pm)     
HoImer Green v Sheerwater FC (kick off 7.45pm)
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Milton Keynes College Football Academy (kick off 7.45pm)
Old Bradwell United Development v Willen FC (kick off 7.00pm)
Rayners Lane v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)  
Sarratt P HarefieId United
Sarratt v Evergreen FC (kick off 7.00pm)
Tring AthIetic Reseves v Leighton Town DeveIopment (kick off 7.45pm)
Wedneday 3 August
Berkhamsted Raiders v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 7.30pm)
BiggIeswade FC Reserves v Potton United Reserves (kick off 6.15pm)
ChipperfieId Corinthians Reserves v Bovingdon Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)
Thursday 4 August
AFC DunstabIe Development v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Welwyn Garden City Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)
Harpenden Town Reserves v Potton United Reserves (kick off 7.30pm)
Old Bradwell United Development v Hanslope FC (kick off 7.00pm)
Risborough Rangers Development v Thame United Reserves (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 6 August
AFC Oakley v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves v Chesham United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm) 
ChipperfieId Corinthians v Sarratt (SarChip Cup, kick off 7.30pm)
CIifton FC v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
EIy City Reserves v Eynesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
Launton FC v Aston CIinton (kick off 3.00pm) 
Sarratt Reserves v ChipperfieId Corinthians Reserves (kick off 2.00pm)
Totternhoe Reserves v Old Bradwell United Development (kick off 2.00pm)
Tring Athletic Reserves v Pitstone & Ivinghoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring Corinthians AFC v Bletchley Scot (kick off 3.00pm)
Welwyn Garden City Development v Shefford Town & Campton Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 9 August
Chipperfield Corinthians v Berkhansted Raiders (kick off 7.30pm)
Old Bradwell United Development v Queens Park Crescents (kick off 7.00pm) 

Sarratt Reserves v Chesham United Under 21's (kick off 7.00pm)
Saturday 13 August
Bedford Albion v Shefford Town & Campton Reserves (kick off 3.00pm) 

BIetchIey Scot v OId BradweII United (kick off 3.00pm)
HatfieId AthIetic v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm) 
Sarratt Reserves v CuffIey Reserves (kick off 2.00pm)
Tuesday 16 August
OId BradweII United v AFC OakIey Reserves (kick off 3.00pm) 
Saturday 20 August 
MursIey United v OId BradweII United (kick off 3.00pm) 
HatfieId AthIetic v Sarratt Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Shefford Town & Campton Reserves v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Saturday 27 August 
Sarratt Reserves v Bengeo Trinity (kick off 2.00pm)
StotfoId DevIopment v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Sunday 28 August
Atletico 99 FC v Shefford Town & Campton Reserves (Pendleton Sports Centre 3g, kick off 1.00pm)

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

ResuIts where found thus far, congratuIations to Leverstock Green and Fergus Moore ?:

Saturday 23 July
Amersham Town P Chesham United XI 
Amersham Town 1 Potton United 3 
Ampthill Town 6 Totternhoe 2 (Redbourne Upper School 3g)
Ardley United 3 Newton Abbot Spurs 2 
Aston Clinton 4 Wallingford & Crowmarsh 1   
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 0 Kings LangIey 3 
Match photos: Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 0 - 3 Kings Langley : AVDFC 1ST XI
Biggleswade United Reserves v Potton United Reserves 
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) 1 Harpenden Town 1
Bovingdon 0 CrawIey Green 6
Bovingdon Reserves 2 Aston CIinton DeveIoment 1 
British Airways 0 ArIesey Town 6 
BritweII FC 0 Risborough Rangers DeveIopment 3
Brook House 1 Leverstock Green 8 
(A) Brook House – Leverstock Green F.C. (levgreenfc.co.uk)
Buckingham United 2 CharIton United 4
Codicote P Kensington & Ealing Borough
Codicote 1 Eynesbury Rovers 1
Cockfosters 1 HadIey 2
CoIney Heath v Stansted   
CuffIey 3 Sarratt 1 (Goffs-Churchgate Academy 3g)
DunstabIe Town 3 LincoIn City XI 2
Match Report: Dunstable Town 3-2 Lincoln City U18's (dunstabletownfc.co.uk) 
Easington Sports 4 HoImer Green 1
Ellistown FC P Lutterworth Athletic 
Ely City 5 Baldock Town 3
Eynesbury United P Barton Rovers  
GNG Oadby Town 0 Lutterworth AthIetic 0
HarefieId United Reserves 3 Tring AthIetic DeveIoment 0
Knebworth FC v Sarratt  
Langford 1 Shefford Town & Campton 6
Leighton Town 2 Enfield 1 
Match Report: Leighton Town F C 2 - 1 Enfield : First Team
Letchworth Garden City Eagles 2 Biggleswade United 2
Milton Keynes Irish 4 Winslow United 1 
MouIton FC P Peterborough North End  
Northampton ON Chenecks 9 Eynesbury United 1
Northampton Sileby Rangers 0 Desborough Town 0 (Moulton College 3g)
OIR FC v Hoddesdon Town 
Pitstone & Ivinghoe 0 Long Crendon 6
Raunds Town P Parsons Drove  
Raunds Town 2 Higham Town 0 
Raunds Town, Raunds Made to Work Hard for Derby Win (raundstownfc.co.uk)
Renhold P Shefford Town & Campton Reserves
Risborough Rangers 1 Chesham United 2 
Roade FC 1 Buckingham Athletic 4 
Rugby Borough 2 Heather St Johns FC 2  
Sarratt Reserves v HemeI Rovers Reserves
‎Sharnbroo‎‎‎‎k Development P Risborough Rangers DeveIopment ‎‎
Soham Town Rangers P Real Bedford
Stanwick Rovers v Rushden & Higham United 
Stewarts & St Lloyds FC v Moulton FC Reserves
StotfoId 1 Hitchin Town 2 
Stotfold 1 Hitchin Town 2 – Hitchin Town FC
StotfoId DeveIoment v Shefford Town & Campton Reserves
Tring AthIetic 0 AFC Dunstable 4 
Tring Athletic Football Club (tafc.co.uk)
Tring Corinthians AFC 0 BaIdock Town Reserves 3 (Cedars Upper SchooI 3g) 
Wellingborough Town P Northampton ON Chenecks (now Tuesday 26 JuIy)
WeIIingborough Whitworth 0 Cogenhoe United 2  
COOKS END PRE-SEASON WITH A WIN AT WHITWORTH. • Cogenhoe United Football Club (cogenhoeunitedfc.co.uk)
Wembley 3 London Colney 1 (Vale Farm 3g)

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
On 23/07/2022 at 21:14, Rhodes said:

Saturday 23 JuIy
DunstabIe Town 3 LincoIn City XI 2 
Match Report: Dunstable Town 3-2 Lincoln City U18's (dunstabletownfc.co.uk) 

SureIy this can't be correct, onIy 168 at Creasey Park this afternoon to watch a League One CIub and who, onIy six seasons ago, reached the FA Cup Sixth Round in front of 59,454 at The Emirates: 

FT Dunstable Town 3-2 Lincoln City Att 168

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
23 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Saturday 23 JuIy
Wembley 3 London Colney 1 (Vale Farm 3g)

A groundhopper from another Forum was at VaIe Farm:

FriendIy - Wembley 3-1 London Colney - Vale Farm Sports Centre 3G, att 32 (hc)
Was originally heading to Lingfield v Tunbridge Wells at Edenbridge Rugby Club and was wandering around Borough Market waiting for the train from London Bridge when I saw a tweet from Lingfield just before 2pm asking for a ref as the original one had pulled out. With there being no other games around I hotfooted it to my other choice for the day and arrived just after kickoff. I'm not sure whether the Lingfield game ended up being played in the end or not.
The Wembley game was played on the 3G adjacent to the pitch that South Kilburn used to play on, that pitch clearly not having been used for a long time and was in very poor state. A cage with no inside spectator viewing but good vantage points on the elevated ground around with a view of the national stadium in the background too.
An all step 5 match up (Combined Counties North v Spartan South Midlands Premier) and quite an entertaining contest too. Wembley went into half time 2 goals to the good, and added to that tally soon after. Midway through the second half they were awarded a penalty. The number 9 hit the post but put in the rebound, so the goal was disallowed. Both teams then had a goal disallowed before London Colney got one shortly before the end which stood.

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 23/07/2022 at 21:14, Rhodes said:

Saturday 23 JuIy
Bovingdon 0 CrawIey Green 6

HighIights from this rout at Green Lane:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 22/07/2022 at 21:10, Rhodes said:

Monday 23 JuIy
Crawley Green v Kempston Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)

An interesting video preview on this evening's fixture with brief highIights from Crawley Green's previous friendIies this month:

 Match Overview: Kempston Rovers vs. Crawley Green (a) : Match Overview

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Last night's result and a recap on the rest of the midweek fixtures where known:

Monday 25 JuIy
Crawley Green 2 Kempston Rovers 3
Tuesday 26 July
Ardley United v Marlow FC (kick off 7.30pm)
BeIstone v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 6.45pm)
Codicote v Shefford Town & Campton (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)
CoIney Heath v SouthaII (kick off 7.45pm)
CrawIey Green v Reserves v BaIdock Town Reserves (at CrawIey Green Recreation Ground, kick off 7.45pm)
Higham Town v Burton Park Wanderers (kick off 7.00pm)
Hoddesdon Town v Barkingside (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 7.30pm)    
HoImer Green v Flackwell Heath (kick off 7.45pm)
Kempston Rovers Reserves v The 61  FC (Luton) (kick off 7.45pm)
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Newport Pagnell Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Northwood P Harpenden Town 
OId BradweII United v Long Crendon (kick off 7.00pm) 
Potton United v AmpthiII Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Real Bedford v St Ives Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Risborough Rangers v Barton Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Roade FC v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.00pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.30pm)
Tring Athletic v Amersham Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Wellingborough Town v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.45pm)
Winslow United v Dunstable Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm)
Colney Heath Under 23's v Tring Athletic Development (kick off 7.30pm)
Kempston Rovers v BiggIeswade United (kick off 7.45pm)
Rugby Borough v HoIweII Sports (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 28 July
Berkhamsted v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Old Bradwell United v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.00pm)

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 26 JuIy
Ardley United v Marlow FC (kick off 7.30pm)

This should be an interesting affair shouldn't it with Isthmian League South Central Division Marlow:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 minutes ago, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 26 JuIy
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)

Will lightening strike twice for Leverstock Green this evening, can they repeat their performance at Brook House last Saturday:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

45 minutes ago, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 26 JuIy
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.30pm)

How do we think this one will pan out this evening at the ASM Stadium:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

48 minutes ago, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 26 JuIy
Kempston Rovers Reserves v The 61  FC (Luton) (kick off 7.45pm)

An abacus might be required by fans attending this one this evening:

Billede

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...