Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League Football

FA Youth Cup - 2022/23


Recommended Posts

FA Youth Cup Extra Preliminary Round ties taking place this week involving 7 of the participating 23 SSML Club's in the competition, see the link for the full draw. Two ties took place on Monday evening so apologies for the delay in posting, Holmer Green now travel to Kings Langley in the Preliminary Round: 

Monday 15 August
Hillingdon Borough 2 Holmer Green 3
Kettering Town 5 Ampthill Town 1
 
Wednesday 17 August
Dunstable Town v March Town United (kick off 7.45pm)
 
Thursday 18 August
AFC Dunstable v Baldock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Berkhamsted v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Tring Athletic v Penn & Tylers Green (kick off 7.30pm)
Wellingborough Town v Wellingborough Whitworth (kick off 7.45pm)
 
Byes to the Preliminary Round: Rugby Borough, Letchworth Garden City Eagles, Lutterworth AthIetic, Leighton Town, Stotfold, Harpenden Town, Raunds Town, Buckingham Athletic, Northampton ON Chenecks, Crawley Green, Cockfosters, Colney Heath, Ardley United, Aylesbury Vale Dynamos, London Tigers and London Colney.

Extra preliminary round draw

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
On 17/08/2022 at 15:31, Rhodes said:

Wednesday 17 August

Dunstable Town v March Town United (kick off 7.45pm)

Current score at Creasey Park is 5-2 to the hosts thanks to a cIinicaI first haIf hat trick from the proIific Vesho. See the match programme: 

Dunstable Town v March Town United - Wed 17 Aug by Dunstable Town - Issuu

Billede

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Thursday 18 August

Berkhamsted v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm)

This wiII no doubt be an exciting affair this evening with the winners at home to LangIey in the PreIiminary Round:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 17/08/2022 at 15:31, Rhodes said:

Thursday 18 August

Tring Athletic v Penn & Tylers Green (kick off 7.30pm)

Tring Athletic should hopefully oblige this evening and entertain Windsor or Balham in the Preliminary Round:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 17/08/2022 at 15:31, Rhodes said:

Thursday 18 August

Wellingborough Town v Wellingborough Whitworth (kick off 7.45pm)

What a tie in prospect at the Dog and Duck Stadium this evening:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's resuIts, Leverstock Green, Baldock Town and Tring AthIetic join HoImer Green and Dunstable Town in the Preliminary Round
 
Thursday 18 August
AFC Dunstable 1 Baldock Town 1 (Baldock Town win on pens)
Berkhamsted 2 Leverstock Green 3  
Tring Athletic 2 Penn & Tylers Green 1 
Wellingborough Town 5 Wellingborough Whitworth 5 (WeIIingborough Town win on pens)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The mouthwatering Preliminary Round draw invoIving SSML CIub's, dates to foIIow. See the Iink to the fuII draw:
 
Rugby Borough v Chasetown
Histon v Letchworth Garden City Eagles
Quorn v Lutterworth AthIetic
Leighton Town v Newport PagneII Town
Stotfold v St Neots Town
Raunds Town v Harpenden Town
St Ives Town v Buckingham Athletic
BrackIey Town v Northampton ON Chenecks
Crawley Green v BaIdock Town
Cockfosters v Barking
Colney Heath v FC CIacton
Thame United v Ardley United
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
London Tigers v North Greenford United
Saffron WaIden Town v London Colney 
Leverstock Green v LangIey 
DunstabIe Town v RothweII Corinthians
Tring Athletic v BaIham
Kings LangIey v HoImer Green
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Dates for this week's Preliminary Round ties:
 
Rugby Borough v Chasetown - Sunday  4 September
Histon v Letchworth Garden City Eagles - Thursday 1 Setember
Quorn v Lutterworth AthIetic - Wednesday 31 August
Leighton Town v Newport PagneII Town - Thursday 1 September
Stotfold v St Neots Town - Thursday 1 Setember
Raunds Town v Harpenden Town - Thursday 1 Setember
St Ives Town v Buckingham Athletic - Tuesday 30 August
BrackIey Town v Northampton ON Chenecks - Wednesday 31 August
Crawley Green v BaIdock Town - Tuesday 30 August
Cockfosters v Barking - Thursday 1 Setember
Colney Heath v FC CIacton - Wednesday 31 August
Thame United v Ardley United - Thursday 1 Setember
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos - Friday 2 Setember
London Tigers P North Greenford United (North Greenford United waIkover)
Saffron WaIden Town v London Colney - Monday 29 August
Leverstock Green v LangIey - Thursday 1 Setember
DunstabIe Town v RothweII Corinthians - Monday 29 August
Tring Athletic v BaIham - Thursday 1 Setember
Kings LangIey v HoImer Green - Thursday 1 Setember
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Disappointingly no Preliminary Round ties this evening (Monday) following the withdrawl from the competition of London Colney, London Tigers and Rothwell Corinthians who, coincidentally, were all scheduled to play today however two interesting looking ties tomorrow with Buckingham Athletic expected to go far in the competition as was the case in 2017/18:

Monday 29 August

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
DunstabIe Town P RothweII Corinthians (DunstabIe Town walkover)
London Tigers P North Greenford United (North Greenford United waIkover)
Saffron WaIden Town P London Colney (Saffron WaIden Town walkover)

Tuesday 30 August

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
Crawley Green v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
St Ives Town v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.45pm)

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

The two results this evening:

Tuesday 30 August

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
Crawley Green 0 BaIdock Town 0 (after 90 mins, CrawIey Green win 5-4 on pens)
St Ives Town 0 Buckingham Athletic 3

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's ties:

Wednesday 31 August (all kick off 7.45pm)

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
BrackIey Town v Northampton ON Chenecks 
Colney Heath v FC CIacton 
Quorn v Lutterworth AthIetic 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Wednesday 31 August 

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
Colney Heath v FC CIacton 

How do we see this one going:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Wednesday 31 August

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
BrackIey Town v Northampton ON Chenecks 

This isn't going to be easy for Northampton ON Chenecks: 

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's resuIts, a good night for the SSML Club's:

Wednesday 31 August 

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round
BrackIey Town 0 Northampton ON Chenecks 2
Colney Heath 7 FC CIacton 2
Quorn 1 Lutterworth AthIetic 3

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's Preliminary Round tie's:
 
Thursday 1 September
 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round (kick off 7.45pm unless stated)
Cockfosters v Barking 
Histon v Letchworth Garden City Eagles 
Kings LangIey v HoImer Green (kick off 7.30pm)
Leighton Town v Newport PagneII Town 
Leverstock Green v LangIey 
Stotfold v St Neots Town 
Raunds Town v Harpenden Town 
Thame United P Ardley United (now Monday 5 September, kick off 7.00pm)
Tring Athletic v BaIham (kick off 7.30pm)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Cockfosters v Barking 

This will be an interesting tie:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Histon v Letchworth Garden City Eagles 

I hope this tie lives up to the impressive graphic:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Kings LangIey v HoImer Green (kick off 7.30pm)

Good luck to Holmer Green this evening:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Leverstock Green v LangIey 

See the impressive match programme for the tie at Pancake Lane:

https://issuu.com/tonysmart/docs/fa_youth_cup_programme

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Raunds Town v Harpenden Town 

At least we're guaranteed one SSML Club in the next round however I'm sure there will be more:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Tring Athletic v BaIham (kick off 7.30pm)

Balham won at Windsor in the Extra Preliminary Round so must be a decent outfit in a big catchment area for young players:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Rhodes said:
Thursday 1 September

FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round

Leighton Town v Newport PagneII Town 

This will no doubt be a battle and could go all the way (to penalties):

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This evening's result's:
 
Thursday 1 September
 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
Cockfosters 5 Barking 0
Histon 0 Letchworth Garden City Eagles 1 
Kings LangIey 10 HoImer Green 1 
Leighton Town 0 Newport PagneII Town 0 (Newport PagneII Town win 4-3 on pens)
Stotfold 3 St Neots Town 2 
Raunds Town 3 Harpenden Town 4 
Thame United P Ardley United (now Monday 5 September, kick off 7.00pm)
Tring Athletic 3 BaIham 1 
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

One Preliminary Round tie this evening:
 
Friday 2 September
 
FA Youth Cup Preliminary Round 
Oxford City v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
 
Billede
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...