Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs

SSML Fixtures 2022/23


Recommended Posts

I understand that the opening day's Premier Division fixtures have been published for the new 2022/23 campaign with one of the highlights being Potton United v Dunstable Town on Tuesday 2 August which should attract a decent size crowd to the Hutchinson Hollow. The other mouth watering fixtures are ArIesey Town v BiggIeswade United, AyIesbury VaIe Dynamos v BaIdockTown, Cockfosters v London CoIney, CrawIey Green v St PanteIeimon, Harpenden Town v CoIney Heath, Leighton Town v Stotfold, Leverstock Green v Risborough Rangers, Shefford Town & Campton v Hoddesdon Town and Tring Athletic v Ardley United. I am not sure why Karen hasn't aIready posted them on here and the draws for the opening rounds of the four domestic cup competitions which were made foIIowing this mornings AnnuaI GeneraI Meeting (AGM).

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Rhodes said:

I am not sure why Karen hasn't aIready posted them on here and the draws for the opening rounds of the four domestic cup competitions which were made foIIowing this mornings AnnuaI GeneraI Meeting (AGM).

No sign of Karen so here is the draw for the ChaIIenge Trophy First Round with four ties invoIving Premier Division v Division Two sides and interestingIy three aII Division Two ties. I assume Risborough Rangers Reserves, Potton United Reserves, Leighton Town DeveIopment and Thame United Reserves are not taking part in the competition:

SSML ChaIIenge Trophy First Round
Biggleswade United v Old Bradwell United
Bovingdon v Buckingham United
Buckingham Athletic v Eaton Socon
Burton Park Wanderers v Aston Clinton
Colney Heath v Lutterworth Athletic
Crawley Green v AFC Caddington
Dunstable Town v Baldock Town
Harpenden Town v Cockfosters
Leighton Town v Codicote
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Winslow United
London Colney v Arlesey Town
Milton Keynes College Football Academy v Eynesbury United
New Bradwell St Peter v Ampthill Town
Northampton ON Chenecks v Amersham Town
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Langford
Real Bedford FC v Raunds Town
Rugby Borough v Leverstock Green
Rushden & Higham United v Hoddesdon Town
Stotfold v St Panteleimon
The 61 FC (Luton) v Tring Corinthians AFC
Totternhoe v Ardley United
Wellingborough Whitworth v Sarratt
Byes: Aylesbury Vale Dynamos, Berkhamsted Raiders, Holmer Green, London Tigers, Moulton FC, Pitstone & Ivinghoe, Potton United, Risborough Rangers, Shefford Town & Campton and Tring Athletic
Link to comment
Share on other sites

StiII no sign of Karen so here is the draw for the Premier Division Cup:

Premier Division Cup First Round
Baldock Town v Leighton Town
Colney Heath v Risborough Rangers
Hoddesdon Town v Cockfosters
Leverstock Green v London Colney
Premier Division Cup Second Round
Ardley United v Biggleswade United
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Shefford Town & Campton
Baldock Town or Leighton Town v Arlesey Town
Crawley Green v Hoddesdon Town or Cockfosters
Leverstock Green or London Colney v Colney Heath or Risborough Rangers
Potton United v Harpenden Town
St Panteleimon v Stotfold
Tring Athletic v Dunstable Town
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Karen has gone AWOL so here is the draw for the Division One Cup:

Division One Cup First Round
Northampton ON Chenecks v Wellingborough Whitworth
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Eaton Socon
Buckingham Athletic v Langford
London Tigers v Real Bedford FC
Division One Cup Second Round
Burton Park Wanderers v Northampton Sileby Rangers or Eaton Socon
Raunds Town v Northampton ON Chenecks or Wellingborough Whitworth
Rugby Borough v Lutterworth Athletic
Rushden & Higham United v Moulton FC
Ampthill Town v Amersham Town
Buckingham Athletic or Langford v Holmer Green
London Tigers or Real Bedford FC v Thame United Reserves
Winslow United v Letchworth Garden City Eagles
Link to comment
Share on other sites

And the Division Two Cup:

Division Two Cup First Round
Bovingdon v Pitstone & Ivinghoe
New Bradwell St Peter v Eynesbury United
Division Two Cup Second Round
AFC Caddington v Old Bradwell United
Aston Clinton v Potton United Development
Buckingham United v Sarratt
Leighton Town Development v Bovingdon or Pitstone & Ivinghoe
Milton Keynes College Football Academy v Codicote
The 61 FC (Luton) v New Bradwell St Peter or Eynesbury United
Totternhoe v Risborough Rangers Development
Tring Corinthians AFC v Berkhamsted Raiders
Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Karen has gone AWOL so here is the draw for the Division One Cup:

I haven't gone missing, I sent all the draws to the League Officers and club secretaries and it is down to them to release them (besides wouldn't want to deprive you of your pleasures of trawling the internet). I will be posting them on the league website within next 14 days as I update the website for the forthcoming season

Link to comment
Share on other sites

By the way Karen I Iiked your reference to the iconic veIvet bag, youngsters such as AIwayLeighton and the guat AmpthiII Town who does their Podcast wouIdn't have a cIue what you meant.

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 26/06/2022 at 07:37, agamemnon3 said:

Excellent stuff, Rhodes, well done. Some proper games to pencil in at last...

I can't take the credit as Karen has been working her fingers to the bone since the AGM on Saturday morning aIthough I am not sure why it aII had to wait untiI immediateIy after the meeting before the opening day Premier Division fixtures were reIeased aIong with the four domestic cup draws.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
On 26/06/2022 at 01:22, Rhodes said:

SSML ChaIIenge Trophy First Round

Rugby Borough v Leverstock Green

Is this arguabIy the tie of the ChaIIenge Trophy First Round, Rugby Borough are very much an unknown quantity having been promoted from Step 7 and couId be taken IightIby Leverstock Green boss Fergus Moore. The tie has been arranged for Saturday 17 September.

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The draw for the ChaIIenge Trophy Second Round:

SSML ChaIIenge Trophy Second Round
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v Real Bedford FC or Raunds Town
Bovingdon or Buckingham United v Biggleswade United or Old Bradwell United
Buckingham Athletic or Eaton Socon v Rushden & Higham United or Hoddesdon Town
Burton Park Wanderers or Aston Clinton v Wellingborough Whitworth or Sarratt
Colney Heath or Lutterworth Athletic v London Colney or Arlesey Town
Dunstable Town or Baldock Town v Moulton FC
Harpenden Town or Cockfosters v Tring Athletic
Holmer Green v The 61 FC (Luton) or Tring Corinthians AFC
Leighton Town or Codicote v New Bradwell St Peter or Ampthill Town
London Tigers v Crawley Green or AFC Caddington
Milton Keynes College Football Academy or Eynesbury United v Potton United
Northampton ON Chenecks or Amersham Town v Shefford Town & Campton
Northampton Sileby Rangers or Langford v Risborough Rangers
Rugby Borough or Leverstock Green v Letchworth Garden City Eagles or Winslow United
Stotfold or St Panteleimon v Berkhamsted Raiders
Totternhoe or Ardley United v Pitstone & Ivinghoe
Link to comment
Share on other sites

A heIpfuI graphic and I see that the pointIess PIay-off's wiII continue from Step 6 to Step 5 at the end of the 2022/23 campaign: 

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...