Jump to content

Pre-Season Friendlies 2023


Recommended Posts

I see that a thread for Pre-Season Friendlies has opened on another Forum so here is our annuaI thread for Friendlies involving teams of Club's who will participate in the Spartan South Midlands Football League (SSML), Premier Division, Division 1 and Division 2, for season 2023/2024 aIthough Reserve teams may be incIuded who pIay in other Leagues. Those wishing to attend games are obviously advised to check with the Club's first, as a 'starter for ten' here are Colney Heath's interesting Iooking games arranged thus far by the Club's new supremo Matt Day:

Image

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Real Bedford's mouth watering pre-season fixtures, it's surprising there isn't a lucrative one with Bedford Town, either at McMullen Park or at the Eyrie:

Image

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cockfosters competitive looking schedule:

Image

Link to comment
Share on other sites

An early listing, or 'skeleton', so far:
 
Saturday 1 July
London Colney v Colney Heath (kick off 2.00pm)  
Tuesday 4 July
Saffron Walden Town v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 6 July
Colney Heath v London Colney (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 8 July
Colney Heath v Welwyn Garden City (kick off 1.00pm)  
London Lions v Cockfosters (kick off 3.00pm) 
Real Bedford v Rushden & Diamonds (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tuesday 11 July  
Real Bedford v Corby Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Stansted v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)
Wormley Rovers v Colney Heath (kick off 7.45pm) 
Saturday 15 July
Cockfosters v Potters Bar Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Colney Heath v Stansted (kick off 1.00pm)
Leighton Town v Real Bedford (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring Athletic v Kings Langley (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 18 July   
Kempston Rovers v Real Bedford (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)
Oxhey Jets v Bovingdon (Northwood School 3g, kick off 7.00pm)
Thursday 20 July
Colney Heath v Hitchin Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Saturday 22 July  
Cockfosters v Hadley (kick off 3.00pm)
Colney Heath v Oxhey Jets (kick off 1.00pm)
Real Bedford v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tuesday 25 July
Colney Heath v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 7.45pm)
Moulton FC v Real Bedford (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 29 July 
AFC Welwyn v Cockfosters (venue tbc, kick off 2.00pm) 
Colney Heath v Northwood (kick off 2.00pm) 
Oxhey Jets v Leverstock Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 1 August 
Cockfosters v Welwyn Garden City (kick off 7.45pm)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Rhodes said:
 
Tuesday 1 August 
Cockfosters v Welwyn Garden City (kick off 7.45pm)

Don't expect this one as Cockfosters league campaign begins on Tuesday 1 August

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Additions highlighted, should any current SSML Club's win their appeals to move for next season they will be deleted, I understand that FC Peterborough have applied to join Division One from the Eastern Counties League:
 
Saturday 24 June
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Desborough Town (venue tbc, kick off 2.00pm)
Saturday 1 July   
AFC Carpathians v New Bradwell St Peter (kick off 3.00pm)
Amersham Town v Bovingdon (venue tbc, kick off 2.00pm)
London Colney v Colney Heath (kick off 2.00pm)   
Moulton FC v Harpole FC (kick off 3.00pm)  
Northampton ON Chenecks Reserves v Milton Keynes Irish Reserves (kick off 1.00pm)  
Northampton ON Chenecks v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)  
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Cogenhoe United (venue tbc, kick off 2.00pm)
Raunds Town v Wellingborough Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.45pm)    
St Neots Town v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)   
Tuesday 4 July  
Aylestone Park v Rothwell Corinthians (kick off 7.30pm)
Saffron Walden Town v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)   
Wednesday 5 July   
Rugby Borough v Irchester United (kick off 7.30pm)
Thursday 6 July  
Brook House v Leverstock Green (venue & kick off tbc) 
Colney Heath v London Colney (kick off 7.45pm)  
Northampton ON Chenecks v Coventry United (kick off 7.45)
Saturday 8 July    
AFC Carpathians v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm) 
AFC Welwyn v Potton United (venue tbc, kick off 3.00pm) 
Broadfields United v Leverstock Green (venue tbc, kick off 11.00pm) 
Cogenhoe United v Irchester United (kick off 3.00pm)
Colney Heath v Welwyn Garden City (kick off 1.00pm)   
Easington Sports v Milton Keynes Irish (kick off 3.00pm)
London Lions v Cockfosters (kick off 3.00pm)  
Long Buckby AFC v Coventry United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Moulton FC v Saffron Dynamo (kick off 3.00pm)
Real Bedford v Rushden & Diamonds (kick off 3.00pm)   
Rothwell Corinthians v Wellingborough Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 12.45pm)
Rugby Borough v Raunds Town (kick off 3.00pm)   
Sandridge Rovers v Ampthill Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 11 July   
Aston Clinton v Amersham Town (kick off 7.00pm)
Eaton Socon v FC Peterborough (kick off 7.45pm)  
Milton Keynes Irish v Aylesbury United (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Milton Keynes Irish Reserves (kick off 7.45pm)
Newport Pagnell Town Reserves v Irchester United (kick off 7.30pm) 
Rayners Lane v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm) 
Real Bedford v Corby Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Stansted v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)
Wormley Rovers v Colney Heath (kick off 7.45pm)  
Thursday 13 July
Northampton ON Chenecks v Heyford United (kick off 7.45pm)   
Potton United v St Neots Town (kick off 7.45pm)   
Tring Athletic v Ampthill Town (kick off 7.45pm)     
Friday 14 July    
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Old Bradwell United (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 15 July 
Bourne Town v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 3.00pm)   
Bugbrooke St Michaels v Moulton FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Cockfosters v Potters Bar Town (kick off 3.00pm)  
Codicote v Oracle Components (Stockwood Park Academy 3g, kick off 2.00pm)
Colney Heath v Stansted (kick off 1.00pm)    
Eaton Socon v St Neots Town (kick off 3.00pm)   
Irchester United v Desborough Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Real Bedford (kick off 3.00pm)  
Leverstock Green v Hanwell Town (kick off 2.00pm)     
Milton Keynes Irish v Barton Rovers (kick off 1.00pm)
New Bradwell St Peter v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 2.00pm)  
Shefford Town & Campton v Ampthill Town (kick off tbc)
Tring Athletic v Kings Langley (kick off 3.00pm) 
Wellingborough Whitworth v Wellingborough Town (kick off 3.00pm)  
Monday 17 July   
Hoddesdon Town v AFC Welwyn (venue tbc, kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 18 July   
Ampthill Town v Luton Town Under 21's (kick off 7.30pm)   
Chalfont Wasps v Sarratt (kick off 7.00pm)
Easington Sports v Winslow United (kick off 7.30pm)
Kempston Rovers v Real Bedford (kick off 7.45pm) 
Irchester United v SLM Sports Management (kick off 7.30pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)  
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.15pm)   
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Kempston Rovers Reserves (kick off 7.45pm)
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Wellingborough Whitworth (Moulton College 3g, kick off 7.45pm)
Oxhey Jets v Bovingdon (Northwood School 3g, kick off 7.00pm)    
Thame United v Milton Keynes Irish (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 20 July 
Aylestone Park v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.45pm)
Colney Heath v Hitchin Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Saturday 22 July  
Cockfosters v Hadley (kick off 3.00pm)  
Codicote v Sandridge Rovers (Stockwood Park Academy 3g, kick off 2.00pm)
Colney Heath v Oxhey Jets (kick off 1.00pm)  
Desborough Town v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 3.00pm) 
Everett Rovers v Sarratt (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Chalfont St Peter (kick off 3.00pm) 
Irchester United v Oundle Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Leverstock Green v Tring Athletic (Herts FA Charity Shield, kick off 3.00pm)   
Milton Keynes College Football Academy v Milton Keynes Irish Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish v Milton Keynes College Football Academy (kick off 3.00pm)
Moulton FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Real Bedford v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm) 
Spratton FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 25 July 
Apsley Argyle v Sarratt (venue tbc, kick off 7.00pm)
Colney Heath v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 7.45pm)  
Everett Rovers v Leverstock Green (kick off tbc) 
FC Peterborough v Godmanchester Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Moulton FC v Real Bedford (kick off 7.45pm)  
Winslow United v Chalfont St Peter (kick off 7.45pm)  
Wormley Rovers v AFC Welwyn (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 27 July  
AFC Welwyn v Hendon XI (kick off 7.45pm)
Potton United v Ampthill Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 29 July  
AFC Caddington v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
AFC Welwyn v Cockfosters (venue tbc, kick off 2.00pm)  
Ampthill Town v Biggleswade United (kick off 1.00pm)
Blisworth FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)   
Codicote v Crawley Green (kick off 2.00pm)
Colney Heath v Northwood (kick off 2.00pm)  
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Leighton Town Development (kick off 3.00pm)
Oxhey Jets v Leverstock Green (kick off 3.00pm)  
Roade FC v Moulton FC (kick off 3.00pm)  
Sarratt v Chipperfield Corinthians (kick off 3.00pm) 
The 61 FC (Luton) v Crawley Green Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Totternhoe v Langford (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 1 August 
Cockfosters P Welwyn Garden City  
Sarratt v Leverstock Green Development (kick off 7.00pm) 
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...