Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs
Sign in to follow this  
Rhodes

Berks & Bucks FA Senior Trophy - 2019/20

Recommended Posts

Ties involving SSML Club's only:

First Round (ties scheduled for Sat 14 Sept)

Buckingham United v Clean Slate

Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 21 Sept)

MK Gallacticos v Aston Clinton

Mursley United v Hanslope

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK

Winslow United v Grendon Rangers (Winslow United walkover)

byes: Milton Keynes Robins, Old Bradwell United, Amersham Town, New Bradwell St Peter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A competition we have criminally underperformed in going back to my playing days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Winslow Boy - I remember that you lost on penalties in the semi final to Saxton Rovers the season before last, that was pretty poor as you would have gone on to beat Marlow United in the Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it was, to be fair to the lads they absolutely battered them, their guys even couldn’t believe they got away with it, we have lost to some poor sides over the years, I think I lost in three semi finals to teams we should have beaten. Worst result I can think of was a 5-1 defeat to an Wendover of the ADL. Lost a quarter final to Steeple Claydon of the North Bucks a few years back. 

Edited by Winslow Boy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/09/2019 at 15:00, Rhodes said:

Ties involving SSML Club's only:

First Round (ties scheduled for Sat 14 Sept)

Buckingham United v Clean Slate

Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 21 Sept)

MK Gallacticos v Aston Clinton

Mursley United v Hanslope

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK

Winslow United v Grendon Rangers (Winslow United walkover)

Dates for the First Round ties, all 3.00pm kick off, it obviously means no SSML action for Buckingham United, MK Gallacticos, Aston Clinton, Mursley United, Pitstone & Ivinghoe and Unite MK next Saturday:

Buckingham United v Clean Slate (Sat 14 Sept)

Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 21 Sept)

MK Gallacticos v Aston Clinton  (Sat 14 Sept)

Mursley United v Hanslope  (Sat 14 Sept) 

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK  (Sat 14 Sept)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The full First Round draw (ties scheduled for Sat 14 Sept unless stated)

 

Abingdon Town v Kennington Athletic

Buckingham United v Clean Slate

Burghfield v AFC Aldermarston

Faringdon Town v Newbury

Finchampstead v Bracknell Town Reserves

Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 21 Sept)

Holyport v Wraysbury Village

Kintbury Rangers v Westwood Wanderers

Maidenhead Town v Cookham Dean (Sat 21 Sept)

MK Gallacticos v Aston Clinton

Mursley United v Hanslope

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK

Reading City U23 v Didcot Town Development

Richings Park v Berks County Sports

Saxton Rovers v Wantage Town Development

Slough Heating Laurencians v Wokingham & Emmbrook

Stewkley v Long Crendon

Windlesham United v Langley

Winslow United v Grendon Rangers (Winslow United walkover)

Woodley United v Wallingford Town (Sat 14 Sept)

12 First Round byes including Milton Keynes Robins, Old Bradwell United, Amersham Town, New Bradwell St Peter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 06/09/2019 at 16:38, Rhodes said:

Dates for the First Round ties, all 3.00pm kick off, it obviously means no SSML action for Buckingham United, MK Gallacticos, Aston Clinton, Mursley United, Pitstone & Ivinghoe and Unite MK next Saturday:

Buckingham United v Clean Slate (Sat 14 Sept)

MK Gallacticos v Aston Clinton  (Sat 14 Sept)

Mursley United v Hanslope  (Sat 14 Sept) 

Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Unite MK  (Sat 14 Sept)

Four interesting games this afternoon, it is just a shame that two are all SSML ties:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/09/2019 at 12:06, Rhodes said:

Mursley United v Hanslope

An interesting interview with Mursley United's Tom Brazier ahead of this afternoon's tie with Hanslope at Station Road:

http://sportsshots.org.uk/?p=46778

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today's results involving SSML Club's and some other ties:

Buckingham United 10 Clean Slate 1

Kintbury Rangers 2 Westwood Wanderers 3

MK GallacticosAston Clinton 2

Mursley United 4 Hanslope 0

Pitstone & Ivinghoe Unite MK 4

Reading City U23 2 Didcot Town Development 3

Richings Park 2 Berks County Sports 2 (Richings Park win on pens)

Woodley United 0 Wallingford Town 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Buckingham United 10 Clean Slate 1

A groundhopper's video from this affair yesterday, very professional!:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First Round results thus far:

Abingdon Town 0 Kennington Athletic 2

Buckingham United 10 Clean Slate 1

Burghfield v AFC Aldermarston (Sat 21 Sept)

Faringdon Town 2 Newbury 7

Finchampstead 2 Bracknell Town Reserves 4

Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 21 Sept)

Holyport v Wraysbury Village (Sat 21 Sept)

Kintbury Rangers 2 Westwood Wanderers 3

Maidenhead Town v Cookham Dean (Sat 21 Sept)

MK Gallacticos 1 Aston Clinton 2

Mursley United 4 Hanslope 0

Pitstone & Ivinghoe 2 Unite MK 4

Reading City U23 2 Didcot Town Development 3

Richings Park 2 Berks County Sports 2 (Ritchings Park win 5-3 on pens)

Saxton Rovers 0 Wantage Town Development 1

Slough Heating Laurencians v Wokingham & Emmbrook (Sat 21 Sept)

Stewkley v Long Crendon (Sat 21 Sept)

Windlesham United 2 Langley 6

Winslow United v Grendon Rangers (Winslow United walkover)

Woodley United 0 Wallingford Town 1

First Round byes: Milton Keynes Robins, Old Bradwell United, Amersham Town, New Bradwell St Peter, Abingdon United, Chalvey (WMC) Sports, Marlow United, Milton United, Mortimer, Penn & Tylers Green, Risborough Rangers, Sandhurst Town FC

http://www.berks-bucksfa.com/cups-and-competitions/cups/2019-2020/senior-trophy/fixtures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 17/09/2019 at 14:26, Rhodes said:

Burghfield v AFC Aldermarston (Sat 21 Sept)

Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 21 Sept)

Holyport v Wraysbury Village (Sat 21 Sept)

Maidenhead Town v Cookham Dean (Sat 21 Sept)

Slough Heating Laurencians v Wokingham & Emmbrook (Sat 21 Sept)

Stewkley v Long Crendon (Sat 21 Sept)

There are some more First Round ties in the competition tomorrow including Great Horwood v Buckingham Athletic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The results from Saturday, Buckingham Athletic now travel to Hellenic League Division 1 East outfit Long Crendon in the Second Round on 12 October:

Burghfield 3 AFC Aldermarston 1

Great Horwood 1 Buckingham Athletic 2

Holyport 4 Wraysbury Village 1

Maidenhead Town 3 Cookham Dean 5

Slough Heating Laurencians 0 Wokingham & Emmbrook 3

Stewkley 1 Long Crendon 6

Edited by Rhodes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Rhodes said:

The results from Saturday, Buckingham Athletic now travel to Hellenic League Division 1 East outfit Long Crendon in the Second Round on 12 October:

Wrong again, you really must find a way to be included in the loop

Buckingham Athletic are at White Ensign on the 12 October

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BERKS & BUCKS SENIOR TROPHY Second Round

Saturday 12th October

Amersham Town v Penn & Tylers Green

Aston Clinton v Unite MK

Old Bradwell United v Mursley United

Winslow United v Marlow United

 

Saturday 19th October

Buckingham United v Milton Keynes Robins FC

Long Crendon v Buckingham Athletic

New Bradwell St Peter v Risborough Rangers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Karen, here is the full Second Round draw:

Buckingham United v Milton Keynes Robins (Sat 19 Oct)

New Bradwell St Peter v Risborough Rangers (Sat 19 Oct)

Old Bradwell United v Mursley United (Sat 12 Oct)

Long Crendon v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 19 Oct)

Aston Clinton v Unite MK (Sat 12 Oct)

Winslow United v Marlow United (Sat 12 Oct)

Amersham Town v Penn & Tylers Green (Sat 12 Oct)

Didcot Town Development v Wallingford Town AFC (Sat 12 Oct)

Kennington Athletic v Westwood Wanderers (Sat 19 Oct)

Wantage Town Development v Burghfield (Sat 12 Oct)

Abingdon United v Newbury (Sat 19 Oct)

Milton United v Mortimer (Fri 11 Oct)

Sandhurst Town v Holyport (Sat 12 Oct)

Cookham Dean v Chalvey (WMC) (Sat 12 Oct)

Bracknell Town Reserves v Richings Park (Sat 12 Oct)

Langley v Wokingham & Emmbrook (Sat 12 Oct)

http://www.berks-bucksfa.com/cups-and-competitions/cups/2019-2020/senior-trophy/fixtures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today's results involving SSML Club's, Division 2 leaders Old Bradwell United struggled today and only won it in the 89th minute:

Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy Second Round

Amersham Town 0 Penn & Tylers Green 6

Aston Clinton 2 Unite MK 4

Old Bradwell United 1 Mursley United 0

Winslow United 3 Marlow United 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marlow apparently better side on the day but we missed plenty of chances. Did enough to go through though. Well in lads. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the Second Round results from today:

Buckingham United Milton Keynes Robins (Sat 19 Oct)

New Bradwell St Peter v Risborough Rangers (Sat 19 Oct)

Old Bradwell United 1 Mursley United 0

Long Crendon v Buckingham Athletic (Sat 19 Oct)

Aston Clinton 2 Unite MK 4

Winslow United 3 Marlow United 2

Amersham Town 0 Penn & Tylers Green 6

Didcot Town Development v Wallingford Town AFC (Sat 19 Oct)

Kennington Athletic v Westwood Wanderers (Sat 19 Oct)

Wantage Town Development 3 Burghfield 2

Abingdon United v Newbury (Sat 19 Oct)

Milton United 1 Mortimer 2

Sandhurst Town 2 Holyport 2 (after 90 mins, Sandhurst won 5-3 on pens)

Cookham Dean 4 Chalvey (WMC) 3

Bracknell Town Reserves 3 Richings Park 1

Langley 1 Wokingham & Emmbrook 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Winslow Boy said:

Marlow apparently better side on the day but we missed plenty of chances. Did enough to go through though. Well in lads. 

Good result that, they have made the final the last 3 seasons and Unbelievably lost them all.

Found them a very difficult team to break down and play against.

as for us, we were shocking especially in the first half. Only some excellent saves from our keeper kept us in it. Marginally better 2nd half without really creating much and late goal snatched it at the end.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Rhodes said:

Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy Second Round

Old Bradwell United 1 Mursley United 0

Old Bradwell United are another Club quick off the mark with their match reports:

https://www.oldbradwellunited.com/teams/222532/match-centre/0-4714627/report

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/10/2019 at 20:41, Rhodes said:

Aston Clinton 2 Unite MK 4

This sounded like an interesting affair and also with Aston Clinton 5th and Unite MK 14th in Division 2:

 http://sportsshots.org.uk/?p=47699

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 18 Guests (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

×
×
  • Create New...