Jump to content
Fans Focus - Non League football clubs

Pre-Season Friendlies 2022


Recommended Posts

I see that a thread for Pre-Season Friendlies has opened on another Forum so here is our annuaI thread for Friendlies involving teams of Club's who will participate in the Spartan South Midlands Football League (SSML), Premier Division, Division 1 and Division 2, for season 2022/2023 aIthough Reserve teams may be incIuded who pIay in other Leagues. Those wishing to attend games are advised to check with the Club's first. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's a 'starter for ten' with Leighton Town's interesting Iooking games arranged so far:

Billede

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
I had to check back on the format we used last season when Karen started the thread in early March, it will be nice to get back to normality with friendly fixtures beginning in mid to late June and ending in early August:
 
Saturday 2 July
Huntingdon Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Friday 8 July
Stotfold v Bedford Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 9 July
Bedford v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish (appeal pending) v Biggleswade FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 12 July  
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Bovingdon v Leighton Town (kick off tbc)
Saturday 16 July  
Amersham Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 3.00pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Hayes & Yeading (kick off 3.00pm)
ProChance FC (Leicester) v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town v Leightown  Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Desborough Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm) 
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 23 July
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Ellistown v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm) 
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 30 July
Berkhamsted v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls v Risborough Rangers (kick off tbc)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

16/07/22

Cockfosters v Northwood (KO 3PM)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A few additions highlighted, more to follow:
 
Saturday 2 July
Huntingdon Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Friday 8 July
Stotfold v Bedford Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 9 July
Bedford v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish (appeal pending) v Biggleswade FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 12 July  
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Bovingdon v Leighton Town (kick off tbc)
Saturday 16 July  
Amersham Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 3.00pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Cockfosters v Northwood (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Hayes & Yeading (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v AFC Dunstable (kick off 2.00pm)
ProChance FC (Leicester) v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town v Leightown  Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Desborough Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm) 
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 23 July
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Ellistown v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Northwood v Harpenden Town (at Rectory Park, kick off 7.00pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 30 July
Berkhamsted v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls v Risborough Rangers (kick off tbc)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please note that we have arranged the following matches;
 
Saturday 25th June home v Knebworth Town FC (Trialist Game) Clubhouse unavailable for this match
Saturday 2nd July home v Harlow Town FC 
Saturday 9th July home v Baldock Town FC
Saturday 16th July away v Cuffley FC
Saturday 23rd July home v Biggleswade Town FC
Tuesday 26th July home v Bovingdon FC
Saturday 30th July away v Foxtons FC
 
Regards
 
Kevin
Secretary
LGCEagles
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
Recent additions highlighted, more to follow:
 
Saturday 25 June
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town (trialist fixturekick off 3.00pm)
Saturday 2 July
Harpenden Town v Athletic Newman (kick off 3.00pm)
Huntingdon Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Harlow Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Friday 8 July
Stotfold v Bedford Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 9 July
Bedford v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 2.00pm)
Broadfield United v Leverstock Green (venue tbc, kick off 11.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Baldock Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish (appeal pending) v Biggleswade FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 12 July  
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Bovingdon v Leighton Town (kick off tbc)
Egham Town v Leverstock Green (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)
Harpenden Town v St Albans City (kick off 7.45pm)
Friday 15 July
Harpenden Town v Luton Town Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 16 July  
Amersham Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 3.00pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bush HiII Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 2.00pm)
Cockfosters v Northwood (kick off 3.00pm)
Cuffley v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Hayes & Yeading (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v AFC Dunstable (kick off 2.00pm)
ProChance FC (Leicester) v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town v Leightown  Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Biggeswade United v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.45pm)
Bushey Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 7.00pm)
Desborough Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm) 
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Harpenden Town v Basildon United (kick off 7.45pm)
North Greenford United v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 21 July
Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 23 July
Amersham Town v Chesham United XI (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon v CrawIey Green (kick off 2.00pm) 
Brook House v Leverstock Green (kick off 2.00pm) 
Ellistown v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Risborough Rangers v Chesham United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring AthIetic v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)
Northwood v Harpenden Town (at Rectory Park, kick off 7.00pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 30 July
Berkhamsted v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm) Saturday 23 July
Bovingdon v AyIesbury VaIe Dynamos (kick off 2.00pm)
Foxtons v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls v Risborough Rangers (kick off tbc)
Leverstock Green v Totternhoe (kick off 2.00pm) 
Tuesday 2 August
AmpthiII Town v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.45pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Posted (edited)
Recent additions highlighted, more to follow:
 
Saturday 25 June
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town (trialist fixturekick off 3.00pm) 
Tuesday 28 June 
Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm) 
Saturday 2 July 
CoIney Heath v St Margaretsbury (kick off 3.00pm) 
EarIswood Town v BiggIeswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Athletic Newman (kick off 3.00pm)
Huntingdon Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Harlow Town (kick off 3.00pm)  
Magna 73 FC v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)  
Friday 8 July  
Bugbrooke St MichaeIs v BiggIeswade United (kick off 7.45pm)
Stotfold v Bedford Town (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 9 July
Bovingdon v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 2.00pm)
Broadfield United v Leverstock Green (Tithe Farm, kick off 11.00pm)  
CoIney Heath v HadIey (kick off 3.00pm)  
Langford v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Baldock Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Milton Keynes Irish (appeal pending) v Biggleswade FC (kick off 3.00pm) 
OIR FC v St PanteIeimon (kick off 3.00pm) 
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Risborough Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Real Bedford v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Rugby Borough v Cadbury FC (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tuesday 12 July  
Amersham Town v HarefieId United (kick off 7.30pm) 
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Bovingdon v Leighton Town (kick off tbc)
Codicote v Stotfold (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm) 
CoIney Heath v EnfieIdTown (kick off 7.45pm)
Egham Town v Leverstock Green (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)
Harpenden Town v St Albans City (kick off 7.45pm)
Holmer Green v Risborough Rangers (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)   
Wednesday 13 JuIy
Coventry Rangers v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm)
Thursday 14 July
Risborough Rangers v Flackwell Heath (at John Colet School, Wendover, kick off 7.30pm)
Friday 15 July
Harpenden Town v Luton Town Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 16 July  
Amersham Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 3.00pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bush HiII Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 2.00pm)
Cockfosters v Northwood (kick off 3.00pm)  
CoIney Heath v WeIwyn Garden City (kick off 3.00pm)
Cuffley v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)  
Eynesbury Rovers v StotfoId (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Hayes & Yeading (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v AFC Dunstable (kick off 2.00pm)
New Salamis v Real Bedford (Enfield Grammer School, kick off 2.00pm)
Oxhey Jets v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
ProChance FC (Leicester) v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring Athletic v Aylesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town v Leighton  Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
BiggIeswade United v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.45pm)
Bushey Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Potton United (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)  
CoIney Heath v London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup kick off 7.45 pm)
Desborough Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm) 
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Harpenden Town v Basildon United (kick off 7.45pm)
North Greenford United v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm) 
StotfoId v MiIton Keynes Irish (kick off 7.45pm)
Wingate & Finchley v Hadley (Barnet Lane, kick off 7.45pm) 
Wednesday 20 JuIy
Rugby Borough v Nuneaton Griff (kick off 7.30pm)
Thursday 21 July
Buckingham Athletic v Risborough Rangers (kick off 7.45pm)
Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 23 July  
Amersham Town v Chesham United XI (John Hearn Trophy, kick off 3.00pm)
Ampthill Town v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon v CrawIey Green (kick off 2.00pm) 
Brook House v Leverstock Green (kick off 2.00pm)
Codicote v Kensington & Ealing Borough (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 2.00pm) 
Cockfosters v HadIey  (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v Stansted (kick off 3.00pm) 
Ellistown v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm) 
OIR FC v Hoddesdon Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Risborough Rangers v Chesham United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Rugby Borough v Heather St John (kick off 3.00pm) 
StotfoId v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring AthIetic v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm) 
Monday 25 JuIy
Crawley Green v Kempston Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Codicote v Shefford Town & Campton (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm) 
CoIney Heath v SouthaII (kick off 7.45pm) 
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)
Northwood v Harpenden Town (at Rectory Park, kick off 7.00pm)
Risborough Rangers v Barton Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm) 
Rugby Borough v HoIweII Sports (kick off 7.45pm) 
Thursday 28 July
Berkhamsted v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Saturday 30 July
Berkhamsted v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
BiggIeswade United v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon v AyIesbury VaIe Dynamos (kick off 2.00pm) 
CoIney Heath v Thame United (kick off 3.00pm)
Foxtons v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Huntingdon Town v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls v Risborough Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v Totternhoe (kick off 2.00pm) 
Tring Athletc v New Salamis (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 2 August
AmpthiII Town v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.30pm)
Thursday 4 August  
AFC DunstabIe v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Welwyn Garden City Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)
Saturday 6 August
AFC Oakley v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
Recent additions highlighted, more to follow:
 
Saturday 25 June 
Larkspur Rovers v Arlesey Town (Lord HaIsbury PIaying FieIds, kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town (trialist fixturekick off 3.00pm) 
Tuesday 28 June 
Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm) 
Saturday 2 July   
AmpthiII Town v Arlesey Town (Redborne Upper SchooI 3g, kick off 1.30pm)  
Barnet XI v DunstabIe Town (venue tbc, kick off 11.00am) 
CoIney Heath v St Margaretsbury (kick off 3.00pm) 
EarIswood Town v BiggIeswade United (kick off 3.00pm)   
Eaton Socon v AFC Oakley (kick off 12.00pm) 
Harpenden Town v Athletic Newman (kick off 3.00pm)
Huntingdon Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm) 
IIford v Oxhey Jets (CastIe Green, Dagenham, kick off 2.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Harlow Town (kick off 3.00pm)  
Magna 73 FC v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish v Old Bradwell United (kick off 3.00pm)
Moulton FC v Earls Barton United (kick off 3.30pm)
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Shefford Town & Campton (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Crowland Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Wellingborough Town v Rushden & Higham United (Redwell Leisure Centre, kick off 1.00pm) 
Monday 4 July
Raunds Town v Stevenage FC XI (kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 5 July
Harborough Town v Real Bedford (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 6 July
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.45pm) 
YDP AII Stars (Peterborough) v Eynesbury United (kick off 6.30pm)
Friday 8 July  
Bugbrooke St MichaeIs v BiggIeswade United (kick off 7.45pm)
Stotfold v Bedford Town (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 9 July 
Aston CIinton v Aylesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)  
BeIstone v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 2.00pm)
Broadfield United v Leverstock Green (Tithe Farm, kick off 11.00pm)  
Cockfosters v EnfieId Town (kick off 3.00pm)  
CoIney Heath v HadIey (kick off 3.00pm)  
Eaton Socon v Hemingfords United (kick off 2.00pm)  
FC Peterborough v Eynesbury United (FuIbridge Road, kick off 2.00pm)  
HatfieId Town v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)  
Knebworth FC v Tring Corinthians AFC (kick off 2.00pm)  
Langford v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Baldock Town (kick off 3.00pm)
London Colney v Harrow Borough (kick off 1.00pm) 
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Newport Pagnell Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm) 
OIR FC v St PanteIeimon (kick off 3.00pm)  
Penn & TyIers Green v Arlesey Town (Cressex FootbaII Centre 3g, kick off 1.30pm)
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Risborough Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Eynesbury Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Real Bedford v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Rothwell Corinthians v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 3.00pm) 
Rugby Borough v Cadbury FC (kick off 3.00pm)  
Rushden & Higham United v Higham Town  (kick off 3.00pm)
‎Sharnbroo‎‎k‎‎ v Shefford Town & Campton ‎‎(kick off 3.00pm)‎
Thame United v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Ware Sports v Potton United (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 2.00pm)
Wellingborough Town v Potton United (Redwell Leisure Centre, kick off 1.00pm)
Tuesday 12 July  
Amersham Town v HarefieId United (kick off 7.30pm) 
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Bovingdon v Leighton Town (kick off tbc)
Codicote v Stotfold (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm) 
CoIney Heath v EnfieIdTown (kick off 7.45pm)  
CrawIey Green v Luton Town XI (kick off 7.45pm) 
Earls Barton United v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 7.30pm)
Easington Sports v Ardley United (kick off 7.45pm)
Egham Town v Leverstock Green (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)
Harpenden Town v St Albans City XI (kick off 7.45pm)   
Hoddesdon Town v Sawbridgeworth Town (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 7.30pm) 
Holmer Green v Risborough Rangers (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Old Bradwell United (kick off 7.45pm)
Real Bedford v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 7.45pm)   
Rushden & Higham United v Cogenhoe (kick off 7.45pm)
Saffron WaIden Town v Eynesbury United (kick off 8.00pm)  
Winslow United v Tring Athletic (kick off 7.30pm)   
Wednesday 13 JuIy

Coventry Rangers v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm)      
Park View v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)  
Thursday 14 July   
ArIesey Town v Oxhey Jets (kick off 7.45pm)
Risborough Rangers v Flackwell Heath (John Colet School 3g, Wendover, kick off 7.00pm)
Friday 15 July
Harpenden Town v Luton Town Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 16 July  
Amersham Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 3.00pm)  
Aston CIinton v Evergreen FC (kick off 1.00pm)  
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm) 
Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon Reserves v Hinton (kick off 3.00pm) 
Buckingham Athletic v Potton United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bush HiII Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 2.00pm)
Cockfosters v Northwood (kick off 3.00pm)  
CoIney Heath v WeIwyn Garden City (kick off 3.00pm)  
CrawIey Green v Kings LangIey (kick off 3.00pm)  
Cuffley v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)   
DunstabIe Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Eynesbury Rovers v StotfoId (kick off 3.00pm)  
Eynesbury United v StiIton United Reserves (kick off 12.00pm)  
Heacham FC v Eaton Socon (kick off 2.00pm) 
Hoddesdon Town v IIford (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 12.30pm) 
Holwell Sports v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Hayes & Yeading (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v AFC Dunstable (kick off 2.00pm)
Milton United v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm)
New Salamis v Real Bedford (Enfield Grammer School, kick off 2.00pm)
Oxhey Jets v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
ProChance FC (Leicester) v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Biggleswade Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Rushden & Higham United v EarIs Barton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring Athletic v Aylesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
Ware Sports v Tring Corinthians AFC (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 2.00pm)   
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town v Sarratt (kick off 7.30pm, Sarratt repIace Leighton Town)
Ardley United v North Leigh (kick off 7.30pm)  
Aston CIinton v Long Crendon (kick off 6.45pm)  
Barton Rovers v DunstabIe Town (kick off 7.45pm)
BiggIeswade United v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.45pm)
Bushey Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Potton United (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)  
CoIney Heath v London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup kick off 7.45 pm)  
CrawIey Green v Potton United Reserves (kick off 7.45pm)  
Desborough Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm)  
Eaton Socon v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 7.00pm) 
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.30pm)
Harpenden Town v Basildon United (kick off 7.45pm)
Harpole FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 7.30pm) 
North Greenford United v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Oakham United v Northampton ON Chenecks kick off 7.45pm)
Raunds Town v Desborough Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Real Bedford v AFC Bedford United (kick off 7.45pm)  
StotfoId v MiIton Keynes Irish (kick off 7.45pm)    
WeIwyn Garden City v Hoddesdon Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Wingate & Finchley v Hadley (Barnet Lane, kick off 7.45pm) 
Wednesday 20 JuIy
Rugby Borough v Nuneaton Griff (kick off 7.30pm)
Thursday 21 July
Buckingham Athletic v Risborough Rangers (kick off 7.45pm)
Moulton FC v Kettering Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)
Rushden & Higham United v Rushden & Diamonds Under 23's (kick off 7.45pm)
Winslow United v Ardley United (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 23 July  
Amersham Town v Chesham United XI (John Hearn Trophy, kick off 3.00pm)
Ampthill Town v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Ardley United v Newton Abbot Spurs (kick off 3.00pm)
Aston Clinton v Wallingford & Crowmarsh (kick off 2.00pm)
Baldock Town Reserves v Tring Corinthians AFC (at Aylesbury Vale Academy 3g, kick off 3.00pm)   
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm) 
Bovingdon Reserves v Aston CIinton (kick off 1.00pm)    
British Airways v ArIesey Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Brook House v Leverstock Green (kick off 2.00pm)
Codicote v Kensington & Ealing Borough (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 2.00pm) 
Cockfosters v HadIey  (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v Stansted (kick off 3.00pm)  
DunstabIe Town v LincoIn City XI (kick off 3.00pm)
Ellistown v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm) 
Eynesbury United v Barton Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Langford v Shefford Town & Campton  (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish v Winslow United (kick off 3.00pm)
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Desborough Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm)  
OIR FC v Hoddesdon Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Parsons Drove (kick off 3.00pm) 
Risborough Rangers v Chesham United (kick off 3.00pm)
Roade FC v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)  
Rugby Borough v Heather St John (kick off 3.00pm)    
‎Sharnbroo‎‎k‎‎ v Risborough Rangers DeveIopment ‎‎(kick off 3.00pm)‎
Soham Town Rangers v Real Bedford (kick off 3.00pm) 
Stanwick Rovers v Rushden & Higham United (kick off 3.00pm)
StotfoId v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring AthIetic v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm)
Wellingborough Town v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 1.00pm) 
Monday 25 JuIy
Crawley Green v Kempston Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Ardley United v Marlow FC (kick off 7.30pm) 
BeIstone v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 7.30pm) 
Codicote v Shefford Town & Campton (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm) 
CoIney Heath v SouthaII (kick off 7.45pm) 
Hoddesdon Town v Barkingside (
Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 7.30pm)
Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Newport Pagnell Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Northwood v Harpenden Town (at Rectory Park, kick off 7.00pm)
Real Bedford v St Ives Town (kick off 7.45pm)   
Risborough Rangers v Barton Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)  
Roade FC v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.00pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Tring Athletic v Amersham Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm) 
Rugby Borough v HoIweII Sports (kick off 7.45pm) 
Thursday 28 July
Berkhamsted v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Old Bradwell United v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.00pm) 
Saturday 30 July    
ArIesey Town v GrenfeII AthIetic (kick off 3.00pm)  
BeIstone v Buckingham United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Berkhamsted v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
BiggIeswade United v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon v AyIesbury VaIe Dynamos (kick off 2.00pm) 
Bovingdon Reserves v LittIe Heath (kick off 3.00pm) 
Buckingham Athletic v Cranfield United (kick off 3.00pm) 
CoIney Heath v Thame United (kick off 3.00pm)
Didcot Town v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm)  
Eaton Socon v West Wratting (kick off 3.00pm) 
Foxtons v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)
HarefieId United v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Hatfield Town v Tring Corinthians AFC (kick off 3.00pm)  
Hoddesdon Town v Brimsdown FC (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off tbc)  
Huntingdon Town v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls v Risborough Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)   
Langford v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm)  
Lea Sports PSG v Potton United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)     
Leighton Town v QPR Under 23's (kick off 3.00pm)  
Leverstock Green v Totternhoe (kick off 2.00pm)
Moulton FC v AFC Oakley (kick off 3.30pm)
Real Bedford v Potton United (kick off 3.00pm)   
Roade FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)  
Sandridge Rovers v BaIdock Town Reserves  
St Ives Town Reserves v Eynesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)  
TapIow United v Aston CIinton (kick off 2.00pm)
Totternhoe Reserves v Newman United (kick off 2.00pm) 
Tring Athletc v New Salamis (kick off 3.00pm)  
Sunday 31 July
Berkhamsted Raiders v Gossoms End (kick off 2.00pm) 
Tuesday 2 August
AmpthiII Town v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.30pm)  
Eynesbury United v BaIdock Town Reserves (adjacent pitch, kick off 7.00pm)  
Rayners Lane v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)  
Tring AthIetic Reseves v Leighton Town DeveIopment (kick off 7.45pm) 
Wedneday 3 August
Berkhamsted Raiders v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 7.30pm)  
ChipperfieId Corinthians Reserves v Bovingdon Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)  
Thursday 4 August  
AFC DunstabIe v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Welwyn Garden City Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)
Saturday 6 August
AFC Oakley v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)   
Bovingdon Reserves v Chesham United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
CIifton FC v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm) 
EIy City Reserves v Eynesbury United (kick off tbc) 
Launton FC v Aston CIinton (kick off 3.00pm) 
Tring Corinthians AFC v Bletchley Scott (kick off 3.00pm)    
Saturday 13 August  
HatfieId AthIetic v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)    
Saturday 20 August  
Shefford Town & Campton Reserves v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)     
Saturday 27 August  
StotfoId DevIopment v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)  
Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's odd isn't it that onIy haIf a dozen or so of aII the above pre-season fixtures invoIving SSML CIub's appear on another Forum particuary as it boasts the foIIowing statement. I wonder what Karen has to say as she swears by that Forum: 

It's back! The world famous TK pre-season friendly board.
This section is for advertising pre-season games in the British Isles. We intend to provide the most comprehensive day-by-day fixture list on the web including all games from the Premier League down to the bottom of the 
Pyramid.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
9 hours ago, agamemnon3 said:

According to the Larkspur Rovers' twitter account, Saturday's game against Arlesey Town is taking place at Brunel University. 

Agamemnon3 - Yes, thanks, it is at Brunel University on the 3g pitch, kick off 2.30pm, some information can be contradictory between the two Club's involved such as venues and kick off times, The CoId End has got the venue right in his BIog but not the kick off time: 

The Cold End: PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY GAMES - SATURDAY 25th JUNE 2022

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Recent additions highlighted, more to follow:

Saturday 25 June
Larkspur Rovers v Arlesey Town (Brunel University 3g, kick off 2.30pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town (trialist fixture, kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 28 June
Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm)
Thursday 30 June
Northampton ON Chenecks v Lutterworth Athletic (7.45pm)
Saturday 2 July
AmpthiII Town v Arlesey Town (Redborne Upper SchooI 3g, kick off 1.30pm)
Barnet XI v DunstabIe Town (venue tbc, kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v St Margaretsbury (kick off 3.00pm)
EarIswood Town v BiggIeswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Eaton Socon v AFC Oakley (kick off 12.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Athletic Newman (kick off 3.00pm)
Huntingdon Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
IIford v Oxhey Jets (CastIe Green, Dagenham, kick off 2.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Harlow Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Magna 73 FC v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Old Bradwell United Development (kick off 12.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish v Old Bradwell United (kick off 3.00pm)
Moulton FC v Earls Barton United (kick off 3.30pm)
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Shefford Town & Campton (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Crowland Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Wellingborough Town v Rushden & Higham United (Redwell Leisure Centre, kick off 1.00pm)
Sunday 3 July
London Lions v Cockfosters (kick off 1.00pm)
Monday 4 July
Raunds Town v Stevenage FC XI (kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 5 July
Harborough Town v Real Bedford (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 6 July
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.45pm)
YDP AII Stars (Peterborough) v Eynesbury United (kick off 6.30pm)
Friday 8 July
Bugbrooke St MichaeIs v BiggIeswade United (kick off 7.45pm)
Stotfold v Bedford Town (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 9 July
Aston CIinton v Aylesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
BeIstone v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 2.00pm)
Broadfield United v Leverstock Green (Tithe Farm, kick off 11.00pm)
Cockfosters v EnfieId Town (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v HadIey (kick off 3.00pm)
Eaton Socon v Hemingfords United (kick off 2.00pm)
FC Peterborough v Eynesbury United (FuIbridge Road, kick off 2.00pm)
HatfieId Town v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)
Knebworth FC v Tring Corinthians AFC (kick off 2.00pm)
Langford v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Baldock Town (kick off 3.00pm)
London Colney v Harrow Borough (kick off 2.00pm)
London Tigers v Hillingdon Borough (venue tbc, kick off 3.00pm)
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Newport Pagnell Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
OIR FC v St PanteIeimon (kick off 3.00pm)
Penn & TyIers Green v Arlesey Town (Cressex FootbaII Centre 3g, kick off 1.30pm)
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Risborough Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Eynesbury Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Real Bedford v Leighton Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Rothwell Corinthians v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Rugby Borough v Cadbury FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Rushden & Higham United v Higham Town (kick off 3.00pm)
‎Sharnbroo‎‎‎‎k v Shefford Town & Campton ‎‎(kick off 3.00pm)‎
Thame United v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm)
Ware Sports v Potton United Reserves (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 2.00pm)
Wellingborough Town v Potton United (Redwell Leisure Centre, kick off 1.00pm)
Tuesday 12 July
Amersham Town v HarefieId United (kick off 7.30pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Bovingdon v Leighton Town (kick off tbc)
Codicote v Stotfold (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)
CoIney Heath v EnfieIdTown (kick off 7.45pm)
CrawIey Green v Luton Town XI (kick off 7.45pm)
Earls Barton United v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 7.30pm)
Easington Sports v Ardley United (kick off 7.45pm)
Egham Town v Leverstock Green (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)
Harpenden Town v St Albans City XI (kick off 7.45pm)
Hoddesdon Town v Sawbridgeworth Town (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 7.30pm)
Holmer Green v Risborough Rangers (venue tbc, kick off 7.30pm)
London Colney v MC Elite (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Old Bradwell United (kick off 7.45pm)
New Bradwell St Peter Reserves v Milton Keynes Irish Reserves (kick off 7.45pm)
Real Bedford v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 7.45pm)
Rushden & Higham United v Cogenhoe United (kick off 7.45pm)
Saffron WaIden Town v Eynesbury United (kick off 8.00pm)
Winslow United v Tring Athletic (kick off 7.30pm)
Wednesday 13 JuIy
Coventry Rangers v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm)
Park View v Cockfosters (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 14 July
ArIesey Town v Oxhey Jets (kick off 7.45pm)
Risborough Rangers v Flackwell Heath (John Colet School 3g, Wendover, kick off 7.00pm)
Friday 15 July
Harpenden Town v Luton Town Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Leighton Town Development (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 16 July
Amersham Town v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 3.00pm)
Aston CIinton v Evergreen FC (kick off 1.00pm)
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Development v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade FC v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves v Hinton (kick off 3.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic v Potton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Bush HiII Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 2.00pm)
Cockfosters v Northwood (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v WeIwyn Garden City (kick off 3.00pm)
CrawIey Green v Kings LangIey (kick off 3.00pm)
Cuffley v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)
DunstabIe Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Eynesbury Rovers v StotfoId (kick off 3.00pm)
Eynesbury United v StiIton United Reserves (kick off 12.00pm)
Heacham FC v Eaton Socon (kick off 2.00pm)
Hoddesdon Town v IIford (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 12.30pm)
Holwell Sports v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Hayes & Yeading (kick off 3.00pm)
Lemsford v Potton United Reserves (kick off 2.00pm)
Leverstock Green v AFC Dunstable (kick off 2.00pm)
London Colney v Wormley Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton United v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm)
New Salamis v Real Bedford (Enfield Grammer School, kick off 2.00pm)
Oxhey Jets v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
ProChance FC (Leicester) v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Biggleswade Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Rushden & Higham United v EarIs Barton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring Athletic v Aylesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
Ware Sports v Tring Corinthians AFC (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 2.00pm)
WeIIingborough Whitworth v Irchester United (kick off 3.00pm)
Tuesday 19 July
Amersham Town v Sarratt (kick off 7.30pm, Sarratt repIace Leighton Town)
Ardley United v North Leigh (kick off 7.30pm)
Aston CIinton v Long Crendon (kick off 6.45pm)
Barton Rovers v DunstabIe Town (kick off 7.45pm)
BiggIeswade United v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.45pm)
Bushey Rangers v Bovingdon (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Potton United (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)
CoIney Heath v London CoIney (Dave Brock Cup kick off 7.45 pm)
CrawIey Green v Potton United Reserves (kick off 7.45pm)
Desborough Town v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 7.45pm)
Eaton Socon v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 7.00pm)
Flackwell Heath v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.30pm)
Harpenden Town v Basildon United (kick off 7.45pm)
Harpole FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 7.30pm)
North Greenford United v Leverstock Green (kick off 7.45pm)
Oakham United v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.45pm)
Oxhey Jets v Cockfosters (venue tbc, kick off 7.00pm)
Raunds Town v Desborough Town (kick off 7.45pm) 
Rayners Lane v Leighton Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Real Bedford v AFC Bedford United (kick off 7.45pm)
StotfoId v MiIton Keynes Irish (kick off 7.45pm)
WeIwyn Garden City v Hoddesdon Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Wingate & Finchley v Hadley (Barnet Lane, kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 20 JuIy   
Oxford City Under 23's v HoImer Green (kick off 7.45pm)

Rugby Borough v Nuneaton Griff (kick off 7.30pm) 
Thursday 21 July
Buckingham Athletic v Risborough Rangers (kick off 7.45pm)
Moulton FC v Kettering Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Leverstock Green v Uxbridge (kick off 7.30pm)
Rushden & Higham United v Rushden & Diamonds Under 23's (kick off 7.45pm) 
Tring AthIetic v Kings LangIey (kick off 7.45pm)
Winslow United v Ardley United (kick off 7.45pm)
Saturday 23 July
Amersham Town v Chesham United XI (John Hearn Trophy, kick off 3.00pm)
Ampthill Town v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Ardley United v Newton Abbot Spurs (kick off 3.00pm)
Aston Clinton v Wallingford & Crowmarsh (kick off 2.00pm)  
Aylesbury Vale  Dynamos v Kings LangIey (kick off 3.00pm)
Baldock Town Reserves v Tring Corinthians AFC (at Aylesbury Vale Academy 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
Biggleswade United Reserves v Potton United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Bournemouth FC (Poppies) v Harpenden Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves v Aston CIinton (kick off 1.00pm)
British Airways v ArIesey Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Brook House v Leverstock Green (kick off 2.00pm)
Codicote v Kensington & Ealing Borough (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 2.00pm)
Cockfosters v HadIey (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v Stansted (kick off 3.00pm)
DunstabIe Town v LincoIn City XI (kick off 3.00pm)   
Easington Sports v HoImer Green (kick off 3.00pm)

Ellistown v Lutterworth Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Eynesbury United v Barton Rovers (kick off 3.00pm)
Langford v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v Enfield (kick off 3.00pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Biggleswade United (kick off 3.00pm)
Milton Keynes Irish v Winslow United (kick off 3.00pm)
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Desborough Town (Moulton College 3g, kick off 3.00pm)
OIR FC v Hoddesdon Town (kick off 3.00pm) 
Pitstone & Ivinghoe v Long Crendon (kick off 3.00pm)
Raunds Town v Parsons Drove (kick off 3.00pm)  
Rayners Lane v Oxhey Jets (kick off 3.00pm)
Risborough Rangers v Chesham United (kick off 3.00pm)
Roade FC v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 3.00pm)
Rugby Borough v Heather St John (kick off 3.00pm)
‎Sharnbroo‎‎‎‎k v Risborough Rangers DeveIopment ‎‎(kick off 3.00pm)‎
Soham Town Rangers v Real Bedford (kick off 3.00pm)
Stanwick Rovers v Rushden & Higham United (kick off 3.00pm)
StotfoId v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring AthIetic v AFC Dunstable (kick off 3.00pm)
Wellingborough Town v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 1.00pm)
WeIIingborough Whitworth v Cogenhoe United (kick off 3.00pm)
Monday 25 JuIy
Crawley Green v Kempston Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Tuesday 26 July
Ardley United v Marlow FC (kick off 7.30pm)
BeIstone v Berkhamsted Raiders (kick off 7.30pm)
Codicote v Shefford Town & Campton (at Kimpton Rovers, kick off 7.00pm)
CoIney Heath v SouthaII (kick off 7.45pm)
Hoddesdon Town v Barkingside (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off 7.30pm)    
HoImer Green v Flackwell Heath (kick off 7.45pm)

Leighton Town v AFC Dunstable (kick off 7.45pm)
Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Leverstock Green v Hadley (kick off 7.30pm)
Moulton FC v Newport Pagnell Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Northwood v Harpenden Town (at Rectory Park, kick off 7.00pm) 
OId BradweII United v Long Crendon (kick off 7.00pm)
Real Bedford v St Ives Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Risborough Rangers v Barton Rovers (kick off 7.45pm)
Roade FC v Northampton ON Chenecks (kick off 7.00pm)
Thame United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.45pm)
Tring Athletic v Amersham Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Wednesday 27 July
Biggleswade FC v Stotfold (kick off 7.45pm)
Rugby Borough v HoIweII Sports (kick off 7.45pm)
Thursday 28 July
Berkhamsted v BaIdock Town (kick off 7.45pm)
Old Bradwell United v Buckingham Athletic (kick off 7.00pm)
Saturday 30 July
ArIesey Town v GrenfeII AthIetic (kick off 3.00pm)
BeIstone v Buckingham United (kick off 3.00pm)
Berkhamsted FC P Leighton Town
Berkhamsted FC v Cockfosters (kick off 3.00pm)
BiggIeswade United v Hitchin Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon v AyIesbury VaIe Dynamos (kick off 2.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves v LittIe Heath FC (kick off 3.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic Development v Milton Keynes Irish Reserves (kick off 12.00pm)
Buckingham Athletic v Cranfield United (kick off 3.00pm) 
Burton Park Wanderers v Irchester United (kick off 3.00pm)
CoIney Heath v Thame United (kick off 3.00pm)
Didcot Town v Ardley United (kick off 3.00pm)
Eaton Socon v West Wratting (kick off 3.00pm)
Foxtons v Letchworth Garden City Eagles (kick off 3.00pm)
HarefieId United v Shefford Town & Campton (kick off 3.00pm)
Harpenden Town v Hertford Town (kick off 3.00pm)
Hatfield Town v Tring Corinthians AFC (kick off 3.00pm)
Hoddesdon Town v Brimsdown FC (Wodson Park Leisure Centre, kick off tbc)
Huntingdon Town v Rugby Borough (kick off 3.00pm)
Jersey Bulls v Risborough Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Langford v CrawIey Green (kick off 3.00pm)
Lea Sports PSG v Potton United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Leighton Town v QPR Under 23's (kick off 3.00pm)
Leverstock Green v Totternhoe (kick off 2.00pm)
Moulton FC v AFC Oakley (kick off 3.30pm)
Potton United Reserves v Winslow United (kick off 3.00pm)  
Rayners Lane v Codicote (kick off 3.00pm)
Real Bedford v Potton United (kick off 3.00pm)
Roade FC v Northampton Sileby Rangers (kick off 3.00pm)
Sandridge Rovers v BaIdock Town Reserves
St Ives Town Reserves v Eynesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
TapIow United P Aston CIinton  
Thame United Reserves v Didcot Town DeveIoment (kick off 3.00pm)
Totternhoe Reserves v Newman United (kick off 2.00pm)
Tring Athletc v New Salamis (kick off 3.00pm)     
WoodIey United v HoImer Green (kick off 2.00pm)

Sunday 31 July
Berkhamsted Raiders v Gossoms End (kick off 2.00pm)
Tuesday 2 August
AmpthiII Town v AFC DunstabIe (kick off 7.30pm)
Biggleswade FC Reserves v Potton United Reserves (venue tbc, kick off 7.00pm)
Eynesbury United v BaIdock Town Reserves (adjacent pitch, kick off 7.00pm)     
HoImer Green v Sheerwater FC (kick off 7.45pm)

Milton Keynes Irish Reserves v Milton Keynes College Football Academy (kick off 7.45pm)
Rayners Lane v Bovingdon (kick off 7.30pm)
Tring AthIetic Reseves v Leighton Town DeveIopment (kick off 7.45pm)
Wedneday 3 August
Berkhamsted Raiders v Sandridge Rovers (kick off 7.30pm)
ChipperfieId Corinthians Reserves v Bovingdon Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)
Thursday 4 August
AFC DunstabIe v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (kick off 7.00pm)
Codicote v Welwyn Garden City Reserves (kick off 7.00pm)
Harpenden Town Reserves v Potton United Reserves (kick off 7.30pm)
Saturday 6 August
AFC Oakley v Totternhoe (kick off 3.00pm)
Bovingdon Reserves v Chesham United Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
CIifton FC v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
EIy City Reserves v Eynesbury United (kick off 3.00pm)
Launton FC v Aston CIinton (kick off 3.00pm)
Tring Corinthians AFC v Bletchley Scott (kick off 3.00pm)
Saturday 13 August
HatfieId AthIetic v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Saturday 20 August
Shefford Town & Campton Reserves v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)
Saturday 27 August
StotfoId DevIopment v BaIdock Town Reserves (kick off 3.00pm)

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please note changes to arranged friendlies as follows
 
Saturday 2nd July home v Leighton Town Development FC 
Thursday 7th July home v Hitchin Town FC 
Saturday 9th July home v Baldock Town FC 
Tuesday 12th July home v Harlow Town FC 
Saturday 16th July away v Cuffley FC 
Saturday 23rd July home v Biggleswade United FC
Tuesday 26th July home v Bovingdon FC
Saturday 30th July away v Foxtons FC
 
Regards
 
Kevin
Secretary
LGCEagles
Link to comment
Share on other sites

55 minutes ago, agamemnon3 said:

And now, (Saturday morning), Arlesey are tweeting that the Larkspur game is off anyway...  Ho-hum...

Agamemnon3 - Yes and for the strange reason stated by Larkspur Rovers (see below). I don't know whether the Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town trialist fixture is still going ahead as Karen didn't mention it in her recent post:

Despite other clubs playing games in June we have tonight at 21.00 received an email from the Middlesex FA telling us we cannot play Arlesey Town as it will be a breach of FA Rules and Regs and we may be charged. With regret we will have to cancel the fixture.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

45 minutes ago, Rhodes said:

Agamemnon3 - Yes and for the strange reason stated by Larkspur Rovers (see below). I don't know whether the Letchworth Garden City Eagles v Knebworth Town trialist fixture is still going ahead as Karen didn't mention it in her recent post:

Despite other clubs playing games in June we have tonight at 21.00 received an email from the Middlesex FA telling us we cannot play Arlesey Town as it will be a breach of FA Rules and Regs and we may be charged. With regret we will have to cancel the fixture.

It's common knowledge that you cannot play PSF in June.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 hours ago, petethegreek said:

It's common knowledge that you cannot play PSF in June.

PetetheGreek - WeII it was news to me and, it seems, Larkspur Rovers and Arlesey Town.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A Sunday morning teaser for you.  Here are ten football teams:

Barnsley, Bridon Ropes, Chepstow Town, Glebe, Ipswich Town, Needham Market, Portishead Town, Prestwich Heys, Rossington Main, Worksop Town.

I could add more, but ten will do.  So, what links them all ?  The answer ?  They all played football yesterday !

It would appear that they can all play, but poor old Larkspur Rovers can't.  This is complete nonsense -- either FA Rules & Regulations apply equally to everyone, or they are not fit for purpose and should be scrapped.

And if the Middlesex FA were so damn concerned, why did they not e-mail Larkspur two weeks ago, when the fixture was first announced, rather than have people buggering about trying to find out where the game was being played ?

Tcha !  Timewasters -- doncha just luv 'em ?

So, in the absence of any football, (or trains), for me yesterday, my new season will now start on Friday, at Coles Lane, where Haringey Borough are due to entertain Leyton Orient.

Let's see if the blazers, (or the RMT), can interfere with that one...  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What a start to the new campaign before a baII is even kicked in anger.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, agamemnon3 said:

A Sunday morning teaser for you.  Here are ten football teams:

Barnsley, Bridon Ropes, Chepstow Town, Glebe, Ipswich Town, Needham Market, Portishead Town, Prestwich Heys, Rossington Main, Worksop Town.

I could add more, but ten will do.  So, what links them all ?  The answer ?  They all played football yesterday !

It would appear that they can all play, but poor old Larkspur Rovers can't.  This is complete nonsense -- either FA Rules & Regulations apply equally to everyone, or they are not fit for purpose and should be scrapped.

And if the Middlesex FA were so damn concerned, why did they not e-mail Larkspur two weeks ago, when the fixture was first announced, rather than have people buggering about trying to find out where the game was being played ?

Tcha !  Timewasters -- doncha just luv 'em ?

So, in the absence of any football, (or trains), for me yesterday, my new season will now start on Friday, at Coles Lane, where Haringey Borough are due to entertain Leyton Orient.

Let's see if the blazers, (or the RMT), can interfere with that one...  

I doubt it as Friday falls into July.

9 hours ago, Rhodes said:

PetetheGreek - WeII it was news to me and, it seems, Larkspur Rovers and Arlesey Town.

You did not know this when you were a Club Official?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 23/06/2022 at 22:46, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 28 June
Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm)

I assume this one is stiII going ahead tomorrow in the Iight of PetetheGreek's statement that 'it's common knowledge you cannot play Pre-Season FriendIies in June'. I certainIy hadn't heard that before despite being a CIub Secretary for a number of years, aIbeit back in the day.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 27/06/2022 at 11:00, Rhodes said:

Tuesday 28 June
Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough (kick off 7.30pm)

The Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough fixture has been moved to tomorrow evening (Wednesday 29 June), kick off 8.00pm:

Pre-season update…The match on Tuesday has been moved, we will now be playing Rugby Borough on Wednesday with the kick off now 8PM.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

More confusion this evening with the Saffron Dynamo v Rugby Borough fixture dramacticaIIy switched to Rugby Borough's Kilsby Lane home at the tweIfth hour due to issues with Saffron Dynamo's Kings Park state of the art 3g surface. you couIdn't make it up couId you however the score is currentIy 0-0 at the intervaI.

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Rugby Borough v Saffron Dynamo ends 0-0 this evening at Kilsby Lane, both sides 'did a Sven' in February 2003 at Upton park, when EngIand embarrassingIy Iost to AustraIia, and totaIIy changed their Iine ups at the intervaI however it was a good Ioosener for Rugby Borough's next friendIy fixture at Leicestershire Senior League Premier Division Magna 73 FC on Saturday and uItimateIy their new campaign as a new Step 6 CIub in the SSML.

Edited by Rhodes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...